DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

IEL vs MERCANTILE: Stock Comparison

IEL vs MERCANTILE VENTURESUpdated 20 Jun 25, 4:01 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MERCANTILE VENTURES shows a higher ROE, lower leverage and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

IEL leads 3; MERCANTILE leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

IELMERCANTILE

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹0 Cr
₹245 Cr
P/E RatioSame reading
0x
0x
P/B RatioIEL has the lower reading
-1.97x ✓
0x
EPSMERCANTILE has the higher reading
₹-0.29
₹-0.06 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹21.89
₹25.12
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

P/B Ratio
IEL has a lower P/B
-1.97x vs 0x
EPS
MERCANTILE has higher earnings per share
₹-0.06 vs ₹-0.29
Qtr Sales Growth
IEL has stronger quarterly sales growth
-1.94% vs -2.71%
Qtr Profit Growth
IEL has stronger quarterly profit growth
95.14% vs -38.16%
ROE
MERCANTILE has a higher ROE
0.71% vs -2.23%
ROCE
MERCANTILE has a higher ROCE
0.78% vs 0.03%
Net Margin
MERCANTILE has a higher net margin
2.13% vs 0%
Operating Margin
MERCANTILE has a higher operating margin
2.79% vs 0.38%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricIELMERCANTILE
SectorServices—
IndustryDiversified Commercial Services—

Price

MetricIELMERCANTILE
Live Price₹25.38₹22.32
Day Change5.4%0.45%
Volume22.52 L487
52-Week High₹21.84₹31.9
52-Week Low₹18.12₹19
Distance from 52W High16.21%-30.03%

Valuation

MetricIELMERCANTILE
Market Cap₹0 Cr₹245 Cr
P/E Ratio0x0x
P/B Ratio-1.97x0x
EPS₹-0.29₹-0.06
Book Value₹21.89₹25.12
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricIELMERCANTILE
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-1.94%-2.71%
Qtr Profit Growth95.14%-38.16%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricIELMERCANTILE
ROE-2.23%0.71%
ROCE0.03%0.78%
Net Margin0%2.13%
Operating Margin0.38%2.79%
Debt to Equity0.28x0x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2025 • change vs previous quarter
MetricIELMERCANTILE
Promoter Holding36.24%60.03%
FII Holding0.24%▲ 0.17 pp0%
DII Holding0%0%
Public Holding62.56%▼ 0.17 pp27.25%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: IEL and MERCANTILE VENTURES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.