DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

IEL vs NIRLON: Stock Comparison

IEL vs NIRLONUpdated 20 Jun 25, 4:01 PM ISTNSE & company filings

IEL shows a lower P/E and lower leverage, while NIRLON shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

IEL leads 4; NIRLON leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

IELNIRLON

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹0 Cr
₹5,748 Cr
P/E RatioIEL has the lower reading
0x ✓
16.61x
P/B RatioIEL has the lower reading
-1.97x ✓
12.27x
EPSNIRLON has the higher reading
₹-0.29
₹7.7 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹21.89
₹52
Dividend YieldNIRLON has the higher reading
0%
4.7% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

P/E Ratio
IEL has a lower P/E
0x vs 16.61x
P/B Ratio
IEL has a lower P/B
-1.97x vs 12.27x
EPS
NIRLON has higher earnings per share
₹7.7 vs ₹-0.29
Dividend Yield
NIRLON has a higher dividend yield
4.7% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
NIRLON has stronger quarterly sales growth
-1.54% vs -1.94%
Qtr Profit Growth
IEL has stronger quarterly profit growth
95.14% vs -1.71%
ROE
NIRLON has a higher ROE
73.83% vs -2.23%
ROCE
NIRLON has a higher ROCE
27.8% vs 0.03%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricIELNIRLON
SectorServices—
IndustryDiversified Commercial Services—

Price

MetricIELNIRLON
Live Price₹25.38₹635
Day Change5.4%-0.57%
Volume22.52 L812
52-Week High₹21.84₹661.95
52-Week Low₹18.12₹516.03
Distance from 52W High16.21%-4.07%

Valuation

MetricIELNIRLON
Market Cap₹0 Cr₹5,748 Cr
P/E Ratio0x16.61x
P/B Ratio-1.97x12.27x
EPS₹-0.29₹7.7
Book Value₹21.89₹52
Dividend Yield0%4.7%

Growth

MetricIELNIRLON
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-1.94%-1.54%
Qtr Profit Growth95.14%-1.71%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricIELNIRLON
ROE-2.23%73.83%
ROCE0.03%27.8%
Net Margin0%51.7%
Operating Margin0.38%71.7%
Debt to Equity0.28x2.45x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2025 • change vs previous quarter
MetricIELNIRLON
Promoter Holding36.24%2.71%▼ 0.01 pp
FII Holding0.24%▲ 0.17 pp4.49%▼ 11.29 pp
DII Holding0%0.02%▼ 0.06 pp
Public Holding62.56%▼ 0.17 pp27.84%▲ 11.37 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: IEL and NIRLON.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.