DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

IEL vs TAALTECH: Stock Comparison

IEL vs TAAL TECHUpdated 20 Jun 25, 4:01 PM ISTNSE & company filings

IEL shows a lower P/E, while TAAL TECH shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

IEL leads 3; TAALTECH leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

IELTAALTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹0 Cr
₹287 Cr
P/E RatioIEL has the lower reading
0x ✓
5.86x
P/B RatioIEL has the lower reading
-1.97x ✓
1.49x
EPSTAALTECH has the higher reading
₹-0.29
₹62.36 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹21.89
₹786.62
Dividend YieldTAALTECH has the higher reading
0%
3.8% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

P/E Ratio
IEL has a lower P/E
0x vs 5.86x
P/B Ratio
IEL has a lower P/B
-1.97x vs 1.49x
EPS
TAALTECH has higher earnings per share
₹62.36 vs ₹-0.29
Dividend Yield
TAALTECH has a higher dividend yield
3.8% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
TAALTECH has stronger quarterly sales growth
13.62% vs -1.94%
Qtr Profit Growth
IEL has stronger quarterly profit growth
95.14% vs 13.26%
ROE
TAALTECH has a higher ROE
25.36% vs -2.23%
ROCE
TAALTECH has a higher ROCE
29.41% vs 0.03%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricIELTAALTECH
SectorServices—
IndustryDiversified Commercial Services—

Price

MetricIELTAALTECH
Live Price₹25.38₹912.6
Day Change5.4%-1.44%
Volume22.52 L13,034
52-Week High₹21.84₹5,799
52-Week Low₹18.12₹795.3
Distance from 52W High16.21%-84.26%

Valuation

MetricIELTAALTECH
Market Cap₹0 Cr₹287 Cr
P/E Ratio0x5.86x
P/B Ratio-1.97x1.49x
EPS₹-0.29₹62.36
Book Value₹21.89₹786.62
Dividend Yield0%3.8%

Growth

MetricIELTAALTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-1.94%13.62%
Qtr Profit Growth95.14%13.26%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricIELTAALTECH
ROE-2.23%25.36%
ROCE0.03%29.41%
Net Margin0%28.73%
Operating Margin0.38%36.93%
Debt to Equity0.28x0x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2025 • change vs previous quarter
MetricIELTAALTECH
Promoter Holding36.24%50.8%
FII Holding0.24%▲ 0.17 pp2.27%▼ 0.01 pp
DII Holding0%0.25%▼ 0.12 pp
Public Holding62.56%▼ 0.17 pp46.68%▲ 0.13 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: IEL and TAAL TECH.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.