KALPATARU vs SHERVANI: Stock Comparison

KALPATARU vs SHERVANI INDUSTRIAL SYN LUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:00 PM ISTNSE & company filings

KALPATARU is the larger company by market capitalisation. KALPATARU shows faster revenue growth and a higher net margin, while SHERVANI INDUSTRIAL SYN L shows a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

KALPATARU leads 4; SHERVANI leads 3 of 7

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

KALPATARUSHERVANI

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹5,316 Cr
₹79 Cr
P/E RatioSame reading
46.11x
—
P/B RatioSame reading
1.31x
—
EPSSHERVANI has the higher reading
₹-1.29
₹5.21 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹198.04
₹513.57
Dividend YieldSHERVANI has the higher reading
0%
0.82% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
KALPATARU is the larger company
₹5,316 Cr vs ₹79 Cr
EPS
SHERVANI has higher earnings per share
₹5.21 vs ₹-1.29
Dividend Yield
SHERVANI has a higher dividend yield
0.82% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
KALPATARU has faster revenue growth
183.8% vs 0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
KALPATARU has faster EPS growth
1,003.8% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
KALPATARU has stronger quarterly sales growth
907.9% vs -17.86%
Qtr Profit Growth
SHERVANI has stronger quarterly profit growth
0.75% vs -3,772%
Net Margin
KALPATARU has a higher net margin
4.37% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricKALPATARUSHERVANI
SectorRealty—
IndustryResidential Commercial Projects—

Price

MetricKALPATARUSHERVANI
Live Price₹258₹315
Day Change-1.11%0%
Volume43,1690
52-Week High₹410.7₹374
52-Week Low₹250₹299.25
Distance from 52W High-37.18%-15.78%

Valuation

MetricKALPATARUSHERVANI
Market Cap₹5,316 Cr₹79 Cr
P/E Ratio46.11x—
P/B Ratio1.31x—
EPS₹-1.29₹5.21
Book Value₹198.04₹513.57
Dividend Yield0%0.82%

Growth

MetricKALPATARUSHERVANI
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)183.8%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)1,003.8%0%
Qtr Sales Growth907.9%-17.86%
Qtr Profit Growth-3,772%0.75%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricKALPATARUSHERVANI
ROE1.96%—
ROCE1.11%—
Net Margin4.37%0%
Operating Margin4.92%—
Debt to Equity2.25x—

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricKALPATARUSHERVANI
Promoter Holding81.34%62.07%
FII Holding5.87%▼ 2.22 pp—
DII Holding8.24%▲ 1.95 pp0.01%
Public Holding4.55%▲ 0.28 pp37.92%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: KALPATARU and SHERVANI INDUSTRIAL SYN L.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.