KANSAINER vs SIRCA: Stock Comparison

KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS vs SIRCA PAINT INDIAUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:41 PM ISTNSE & company filings

KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS is the larger company by market capitalisation. KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while SIRCA PAINT INDIA shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

KANSAINER leads 6; SIRCA leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

KANSAINERSIRCA

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹14,476 Cr
₹2,342 Cr
P/E RatioKANSAINER has the lower reading
24.26x ✓
34.02x
P/B RatioKANSAINER has the lower reading
2.17x ✓
4.8x
EPSKANSAINER has the higher reading
₹2.86 ✓
₹2.85
Book ValueContext only
₹79.19
₹83.66
Dividend YieldKANSAINER has the higher reading
1.39% ✓
0.5%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
KANSAINER is the larger company
₹14,476 Cr vs ₹2,342 Cr
P/E Ratio
KANSAINER has a lower P/E
24.26x vs 34.02x
P/B Ratio
KANSAINER has a lower P/B
2.17x vs 4.8x
EPS
KANSAINER has higher earnings per share
₹2.86 vs ₹2.85
Dividend Yield
KANSAINER has a higher dividend yield
1.39% vs 0.5%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SIRCA has faster revenue growth
32.8% vs 7.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SIRCA has faster EPS growth
23% vs 3.7%
Qtr Sales Growth
KANSAINER has stronger quarterly sales growth
3.22% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricKANSAINERSIRCA
SectorConsumer DurablesConsumer Durables
IndustryPaintsPaints

Price

MetricKANSAINERSIRCA
Live Price₹178.9₹409.5
Day Change-1.32%1.69%
Volume66,61377,909
52-Week High₹264₹539
52-Week Low₹157.91₹385
Distance from 52W High-32.23%-24.03%

Valuation

MetricKANSAINERSIRCA
Market Cap₹14,476 Cr₹2,342 Cr
P/E Ratio24.26x34.02x
P/B Ratio2.17x4.8x
EPS₹2.86₹2.85
Book Value₹79.19₹83.66
Dividend Yield1.39%0.5%

Growth

MetricKANSAINERSIRCA
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)7.5%32.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)3.7%23%
Qtr Sales Growth3.22%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-5.75%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricKANSAINERSIRCA
ROE8.61%13.68%
ROCE9.11%15.67%
Net Margin7.11%13.2%
Operating Margin10.3%18.64%
Debt to Equity0.01x0.07x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricKANSAINERSIRCA
Promoter Holding—47.03%
FII Holding4.03%▲ 0.42 pp6.08%▼ 0.22 pp
DII Holding11.88%▼ 0.02 pp3.54%▲ 3.54 pp
Public Holding9.13%▼ 0.4 pp25.2%▼ 3.31 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS and SIRCA PAINT INDIA.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.