DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

KITEX vs MONTECARLO: Stock Comparison

KITEX GARMENTS vs MONTE CARLO FASHIONSUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

KITEX GARMENTS is the larger company by market capitalisation. KITEX GARMENTS shows a lower P/E, while MONTE CARLO FASHIONS shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

KITEX leads 2; MONTECARLO leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

KITEXMONTECARLO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,687 Cr
₹1,030 Cr
P/E RatioKITEX has the lower reading
0x ✓
11.48x
P/B RatioMONTECARLO has the lower reading
2.59x
1.17x ✓
EPSKITEX has the higher reading
₹-0.45 ✓
₹-11.3
Book ValueContext only
₹62.1
₹436.94
Dividend YieldMONTECARLO has the higher reading
0.37%
4.02% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
KITEX is the larger company
₹2,687 Cr vs ₹1,030 Cr
P/E Ratio
KITEX has a lower P/E
0x vs 11.48x
P/B Ratio
MONTECARLO has a lower P/B
1.17x vs 2.59x
EPS
KITEX has higher earnings per share
₹-0.45 vs ₹-11.3
Dividend Yield
MONTECARLO has a higher dividend yield
4.02% vs 0.37%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MONTECARLO has faster revenue growth
36.1% vs -44.6%
ROE
MONTECARLO has a higher ROE
12.37% vs -1.07%
ROCE
MONTECARLO has a higher ROCE
16.04% vs -3.63%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricKITEXMONTECARLO
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricKITEXMONTECARLO
Live Price₹134.02₹497.85
Day Change-4.05%1.01%
Volume10.39 L15,133
52-Week High₹230.9₹860.95
52-Week Low₹110₹464
Distance from 52W High-41.96%-42.17%

Valuation

MetricKITEXMONTECARLO
Market Cap₹2,687 Cr₹1,030 Cr
P/E Ratio0x11.48x
P/B Ratio2.59x1.17x
EPS₹-0.45₹-11.3
Book Value₹62.1₹436.94
Dividend Yield0.37%4.02%

Growth

MetricKITEXMONTECARLO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-44.6%36.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricKITEXMONTECARLO
ROE-1.07%12.37%
ROCE-3.63%16.04%
Net Margin0.89%8.77%
Operating Margin8.04%15.5%
Debt to Equity0.97x0.36x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricKITEXMONTECARLO
Promoter Holding56.66%73.17%
FII Holding0.87%▼ 0.34 pp0.98%▼ 0.23 pp
DII Holding0.12%1.57%
Public Holding42.36%▲ 0.34 pp24.28%▲ 0.23 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: KITEX GARMENTS and MONTE CARLO FASHIONS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.