DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

LAL vs MONTECARLO: Stock Comparison

LORENZINI APPARELS vs MONTE CARLO FASHIONSUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MONTE CARLO FASHIONS is the larger company by market capitalisation. LORENZINI APPARELS shows a lower P/E and faster revenue growth, while MONTE CARLO FASHIONS shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

LAL leads 4; MONTECARLO leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

LALMONTECARLO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹201 Cr
₹1,030 Cr
P/E RatioLAL has the lower reading
0x ✓
11.48x
P/B RatioLAL has the lower reading
0x ✓
1.17x
EPSLAL has the higher reading
₹0.13 ✓
₹-11.3
Book ValueContext only
₹3.01
₹436.94
Dividend YieldMONTECARLO has the higher reading
0%
4.02% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MONTECARLO is the larger company
₹1,030 Cr vs ₹201 Cr
P/E Ratio
LAL has a lower P/E
0x vs 11.48x
P/B Ratio
LAL has a lower P/B
0x vs 1.17x
EPS
LAL has higher earnings per share
₹0.13 vs ₹-11.3
Dividend Yield
MONTECARLO has a higher dividend yield
4.02% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LAL has faster revenue growth
85% vs 36.1%
ROE
MONTECARLO has a higher ROE
12.37% vs 8.37%
ROCE
MONTECARLO has a higher ROCE
16.04% vs 7.91%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricLALMONTECARLO
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricLALMONTECARLO
Live Price₹11.47₹497.85
Day Change18.13%1.01%
Volume4.21 L15,133
52-Week High₹11.02₹860.95
52-Week Low₹5.56₹464
Distance from 52W High4.08%-42.17%

Valuation

MetricLALMONTECARLO
Market Cap₹201 Cr₹1,030 Cr
P/E Ratio0x11.48x
P/B Ratio0x1.17x
EPS₹0.13₹-11.3
Book Value₹3.01₹436.94
Dividend Yield0%4.02%

Growth

MetricLALMONTECARLO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)85%36.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricLALMONTECARLO
ROE8.37%12.37%
ROCE7.91%16.04%
Net Margin5.98%8.77%
Operating Margin9.83%15.5%
Debt to Equity0.38x0.36x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricLALMONTECARLO
Promoter Holding56.17%73.17%
FII Holding0.41%0.98%▼ 0.23 pp
DII Holding—1.57%
Public Holding43.42%24.28%▲ 0.23 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: LORENZINI APPARELS and MONTE CARLO FASHIONS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.