LENSKART vs RETAIL: Stock Comparison

LENSKART SOLUTIONS vs JHS SVENDGAARD RETAIL V LUpdated 2 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LENSKART SOLUTIONS is the larger company by market capitalisation. LENSKART SOLUTIONS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

LENSKART leads 8; RETAIL leads 2 of 11

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

LENSKARTRETAIL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1.16 L Cr
₹14 Cr
P/E RatioSame reading
176.13x
P/B RatioSame reading
13.2x
EPSLENSKART has the higher reading
₹0.87
₹0.23
Book ValueContext only
₹50.91
₹31.11
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LENSKART is the larger company
₹1.16 L Cr vs ₹14 Cr
EPS
LENSKART has higher earnings per share
₹0.87 vs ₹0.23
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LENSKART has faster revenue growth
45.6% vs -1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
RETAIL has faster EPS growth
0% vs -10.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
RETAIL has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -43.83%
Qtr Profit Growth
LENSKART has stronger quarterly profit growth
-33.69% vs -44.06%
ROE
LENSKART has a higher ROE
9.2% vs -1.51%
ROCE
LENSKART has a higher ROCE
11.89% vs 2.94%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricLENSKARTRETAIL
SectorConsumer ServicesConsumer Services
IndustrySpeciality RetailDiversified Retail

Price

MetricLENSKARTRETAIL
Live Price₹668.9₹17.29
Day Change0.78%1.17%
Volume87.67 L11,270
52-Week High₹674.9₹43.79
52-Week Low₹356.1₹15.81
Distance from 52W High-0.89%-60.52%

Valuation

MetricLENSKARTRETAIL
Market Cap₹1.16 L Cr₹14 Cr
P/E Ratio176.13x
P/B Ratio13.2x
EPS₹0.87₹0.23
Book Value₹50.91₹31.11
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricLENSKARTRETAIL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)45.6%-1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-10.8%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-43.83%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-33.69%-44.06%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricLENSKARTRETAIL
ROE9.2%-1.51%
ROCE11.89%2.94%
Net Margin5.6%-1.84%
Operating Margin11.92%5.58%
Debt to Equity0.02x0.24x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricLENSKARTRETAIL
Promoter Holding17.53% 0.02 pp44.52%
FII Holding12.76% 8.5 pp0%
DII Holding23.57% 8.09 pp
Public Holding45.72% 16.57 pp55.48%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: LENSKART SOLUTIONS and JHS SVENDGAARD RETAIL V L.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.