DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

LUXIND vs SPAL: Stock Comparison

LUX INDUSTRIES vs S. P. APPARELSUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

LUX INDUSTRIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. LUX INDUSTRIES shows faster revenue growth, while S. P. APPARELS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

LUXIND leads 3; SPAL leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

LUXINDSPAL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹3,481 Cr
₹2,146 Cr
P/E RatioSPAL has the lower reading
33.86x
20.38x ✓
P/B RatioLUXIND has the lower reading
1.85x ✓
2.27x
EPSSPAL has the higher reading
₹7.36
₹9.91 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹605.47
₹373.77
Dividend YieldSPAL has the higher reading
0.17%
0.35% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
LUXIND is the larger company
₹3,481 Cr vs ₹2,146 Cr
P/E Ratio
SPAL has a lower P/E
20.38x vs 33.86x
P/B Ratio
LUXIND has a lower P/B
1.85x vs 2.27x
EPS
SPAL has higher earnings per share
₹9.91 vs ₹7.36
Dividend Yield
SPAL has a higher dividend yield
0.35% vs 0.17%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
LUXIND has faster revenue growth
6.8% vs -8.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
LUXIND has faster EPS growth
-8.7% vs -39.1%
ROE
SPAL has a higher ROE
9.35% vs 5.83%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricLUXINDSPAL
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricLUXINDSPAL
Live Price₹1,162.4₹857.35
Day Change0.41%-2.61%
Volume13,73145,356
52-Week High₹1,823.35₹1,221.9
52-Week Low₹824.05₹600
Distance from 52W High-36.25%-29.83%

Valuation

MetricLUXINDSPAL
Market Cap₹3,481 Cr₹2,146 Cr
P/E Ratio33.86x20.38x
P/B Ratio1.85x2.27x
EPS₹7.36₹9.91
Book Value₹605.47₹373.77
Dividend Yield0.17%0.35%

Growth

MetricLUXINDSPAL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)6.8%-8.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-8.7%-39.1%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricLUXINDSPAL
ROE5.83%9.35%
ROCE5.85%9.79%
Net Margin3.56%6.39%
Operating Margin5.98%13.21%
Debt to Equity0.32x0.29x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricLUXINDSPAL
Promoter Holding74.19%59.82%▼ 1.99 pp
FII Holding0.63%▼ 0.09 pp2%▲ 0.51 pp
DII Holding4.76%15.84%▼ 0.31 pp
Public Holding20.42%▲ 0.09 pp22.33%▲ 1.78 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: LUX INDUSTRIES and S. P. APPARELS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.