MBLINFRA vs RVNL: Stock Comparison

MBL INFRASTRUCTURE vs RAIL VIKAS NIGAMUpdated 12 Oct 26, 1:43 PM ISTNSE & company filings

RAIL VIKAS NIGAM is the larger company by market capitalisation. MBL INFRASTRUCTURE shows a lower P/E and faster revenue growth, while RAIL VIKAS NIGAM shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MBLINFRA leads 6; RVNL leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MBLINFRARVNL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹368 Cr
₹40,449 Cr
P/E RatioMBLINFRA has the lower reading
0x ✓
44.2x
P/B RatioMBLINFRA has the lower reading
0.39x ✓
4.04x
EPSRVNL has the higher reading
₹0.24
₹0.75 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹61.33
₹47.09
Dividend YieldRVNL has the higher reading
0%
0.9% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
RVNL is the larger company
₹40,449 Cr vs ₹368 Cr
P/E Ratio
MBLINFRA has a lower P/E
0x vs 44.2x
P/B Ratio
MBLINFRA has a lower P/B
0.39x vs 4.04x
EPS
RVNL has higher earnings per share
₹0.75 vs ₹0.24
Dividend Yield
RVNL has a higher dividend yield
0.9% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MBLINFRA has faster revenue growth
12.96% vs 4.2%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MBLINFRA has faster EPS growth
0% vs -59.1%
Qtr Sales Growth
RVNL has stronger quarterly sales growth
-0.43% vs -29.19%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMBLINFRARVNL
SectorConstructionConstruction
IndustryCivil ConstructionCivil Construction

Price

MetricMBLINFRARVNL
Live Price₹23.7₹193.77
Day Change0.13%1.64%
Volume11,78528.27 L
52-Week High₹43.84₹400.7
52-Week Low₹18.37₹186.9
Distance from 52W High-45.94%-51.64%

Valuation

MetricMBLINFRARVNL
Market Cap₹368 Cr₹40,449 Cr
P/E Ratio0x44.2x
P/B Ratio0.39x4.04x
EPS₹0.24₹0.75
Book Value₹61.33₹47.09
Dividend Yield0%0.9%

Growth

MetricMBLINFRARVNL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)12.96%4.2%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-59.1%
Qtr Sales Growth-29.19%-0.43%
Qtr Profit Growth172.45%-2.44%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMBLINFRARVNL
ROE0.68%9.03%
ROCE0.06%8.36%
Net Margin-12.85%4.29%
Operating Margin65.36%7.59%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.54x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMBLINFRARVNL
Promoter Holding74.57%72.84%
FII Holding0%2.41%▼ 2.45 pp
DII Holding0.42%6.6%▲ 0.18 pp
Public Holding25.01%18.14%▲ 2.27 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MBL INFRASTRUCTURE and RAIL VIKAS NIGAM.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.