MBLINFRA vs WSI: Stock Comparison

MBL INFRASTRUCTURE vs W.S.INDUSTRIES (I)Updated 12 Oct 26, 1:42 PM ISTNSE & company filings

W.S.INDUSTRIES (I) is the larger company by market capitalisation. MBL INFRASTRUCTURE shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth, while W.S.INDUSTRIES (I) shows lower leverage, a higher ROCE and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MBLINFRA leads 7; WSI leads 4 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MBLINFRAWSI

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹368 Cr
₹419 Cr
P/E RatioMBLINFRA has the lower reading
0x ✓
142.11x
P/B RatioMBLINFRA has the lower reading
0.39x ✓
1.04x
EPSMBLINFRA has the higher reading
₹0.24 ✓
₹0.23
Book ValueContext only
₹61.33
₹52
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
WSI is the larger company
₹419 Cr vs ₹368 Cr
P/E Ratio
MBLINFRA has a lower P/E
0x vs 142.11x
P/B Ratio
MBLINFRA has a lower P/B
0.39x vs 1.04x
EPS
MBLINFRA has higher earnings per share
₹0.24 vs ₹0.23
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MBLINFRA has faster revenue growth
12.96% vs -47.5%
Qtr Sales Growth
WSI has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -29.19%
Qtr Profit Growth
MBLINFRA has stronger quarterly profit growth
172.45% vs -1.68%
ROE
MBLINFRA has a higher ROE
0.68% vs 0.35%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMBLINFRAWSI
SectorConstructionConstruction
IndustryCivil ConstructionCivil Construction

Price

MetricMBLINFRAWSI
Live Price₹23.7₹55
Day Change0.13%2.34%
Volume11,78533,524
52-Week High₹43.84₹95
52-Week Low₹18.37₹50.1
Distance from 52W High-45.94%-42.11%

Valuation

MetricMBLINFRAWSI
Market Cap₹368 Cr₹419 Cr
P/E Ratio0x142.11x
P/B Ratio0.39x1.04x
EPS₹0.24₹0.23
Book Value₹61.33₹52
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricMBLINFRAWSI
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)12.96%-47.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%0%
Qtr Sales Growth-29.19%0%
Qtr Profit Growth172.45%-1.68%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMBLINFRAWSI
ROE0.68%0.35%
ROCE0.06%1.57%
Net Margin-12.85%2.84%
Operating Margin65.36%10.94%
Debt to Equity0.54x0.1x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMBLINFRAWSI
Promoter Holding74.57%51.67%▲ 0.03 pp
FII Holding0%13.53%▼ 0.14 pp
DII Holding0.42%0.09%
Public Holding25.01%34.71%▲ 0.11 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MBL INFRASTRUCTURE and W.S.INDUSTRIES (I).

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.