DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

MONTECARLO vs SSDL: Stock Comparison

MONTE CARLO FASHIONS vs SARASWATI SAREE DEPOTUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MONTE CARLO FASHIONS is the larger company by market capitalisation. MONTE CARLO FASHIONS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher net margin, while SARASWATI SAREE DEPOT shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MONTECARLO leads 5; SSDL leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MONTECARLOSSDL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,030 Cr
₹270 Cr
P/E RatioSSDL has the lower reading
11.48x
9.67x ✓
P/B RatioSSDL has the lower reading
1.17x
1.16x ✓
EPSSSDL has the higher reading
₹-11.3
₹2.65 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹436.94
₹49.16
Dividend YieldSSDL has the higher reading
4.02%
4.4% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MONTECARLO is the larger company
₹1,030 Cr vs ₹270 Cr
P/E Ratio
SSDL has a lower P/E
9.67x vs 11.48x
P/B Ratio
SSDL has a lower P/B
1.16x vs 1.17x
EPS
SSDL has higher earnings per share
₹2.65 vs ₹-11.3
Dividend Yield
SSDL has a higher dividend yield
4.4% vs 4.02%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MONTECARLO has faster revenue growth
36.1% vs -2.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MONTECARLO has faster EPS growth
0% vs -53.6%
Qtr Sales Growth
SSDL has stronger quarterly sales growth
41.2% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMONTECARLOSSDL
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricMONTECARLOSSDL
Live Price₹497.85₹67.98
Day Change1.01%-1.54%
Volume15,13341,266
52-Week High₹860.95₹86.78
52-Week Low₹464₹46.15
Distance from 52W High-42.17%-21.66%

Valuation

MetricMONTECARLOSSDL
Market Cap₹1,030 Cr₹270 Cr
P/E Ratio11.48x9.67x
P/B Ratio1.17x1.16x
EPS₹-11.3₹2.65
Book Value₹436.94₹49.16
Dividend Yield4.02%4.4%

Growth

MetricMONTECARLOSSDL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)36.1%-2.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-53.6%
Qtr Sales Growth0%41.2%
Qtr Profit Growth0%59.11%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMONTECARLOSSDL
ROE12.37%12.02%
ROCE16.04%19.37%
Net Margin8.77%3.71%
Operating Margin15.5%5.1%
Debt to Equity0.36x0x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMONTECARLOSSDL
Promoter Holding73.17%74.98%
FII Holding0.98%▼ 0.23 pp0%
DII Holding1.57%0%
Public Holding24.28%▲ 0.23 pp25.02%▲ 0.01 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MONTE CARLO FASHIONS and SARASWATI SAREE DEPOT.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.