DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

MONTECARLO vs THOMASCOTT: Stock Comparison

MONTE CARLO FASHIONS vs THOMAS SCOTT (INDIA)Updated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MONTE CARLO FASHIONS is the larger company by market capitalisation. MONTE CARLO FASHIONS shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and a higher ROCE, while THOMAS SCOTT (INDIA) shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MONTECARLO leads 7; THOMASCOTT leads 4 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MONTECARLOTHOMASCOTT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,030 Cr
₹422 Cr
P/E RatioMONTECARLO has the lower reading
11.48x ✓
18.99x
P/B RatioMONTECARLO has the lower reading
1.17x ✓
2.92x
EPSTHOMASCOTT has the higher reading
₹-11.3
₹3.71 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹436.94
₹93.59
Dividend YieldMONTECARLO has the higher reading
4.02% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MONTECARLO is the larger company
₹1,030 Cr vs ₹422 Cr
P/E Ratio
MONTECARLO has a lower P/E
11.48x vs 18.99x
P/B Ratio
MONTECARLO has a lower P/B
1.17x vs 2.92x
EPS
THOMASCOTT has higher earnings per share
₹3.71 vs ₹-11.3
Dividend Yield
MONTECARLO has a higher dividend yield
4.02% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
THOMASCOTT has faster revenue growth
63.4% vs 36.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MONTECARLO has faster EPS growth
0% vs -36.7%
ROE
THOMASCOTT has a higher ROE
14.06% vs 12.37%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMONTECARLOTHOMASCOTT
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricMONTECARLOTHOMASCOTT
Live Price₹497.85₹285.6
Day Change1.01%-0.05%
Volume15,13328,371
52-Week High₹860.95₹459.8
52-Week Low₹464₹221.8
Distance from 52W High-42.17%-37.89%

Valuation

MetricMONTECARLOTHOMASCOTT
Market Cap₹1,030 Cr₹422 Cr
P/E Ratio11.48x18.99x
P/B Ratio1.17x2.92x
EPS₹-11.3₹3.71
Book Value₹436.94₹93.59
Dividend Yield4.02%0%

Growth

MetricMONTECARLOTHOMASCOTT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)36.1%63.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-36.7%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMONTECARLOTHOMASCOTT
ROE12.37%14.06%
ROCE16.04%11.55%
Net Margin8.77%7.52%
Operating Margin15.5%11.68%
Debt to Equity0.36x0.34x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMONTECARLOTHOMASCOTT
Promoter Holding73.17%51.68%▼ 0.64 pp
FII Holding0.98%▼ 0.23 pp0.36%▲ 0.32 pp
DII Holding1.57%1.5%▼ 0.95 pp
Public Holding24.28%▲ 0.23 pp46.47%▲ 1.29 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MONTE CARLO FASHIONS and THOMAS SCOTT (INDIA).

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.