MOTHERSON vs SANDHAR: Stock Comparison

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL vs SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIESUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL is the larger company by market capitalisation. SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MOTHERSON leads 3; SANDHAR leads 10 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MOTHERSONSANDHAR

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1.69 L Cr
₹3,768 Cr
P/E RatioSANDHAR has the lower reading
39.28x
18.35x
P/B RatioSANDHAR has the lower reading
4.2x
2.86x
EPSSANDHAR has the higher reading
₹0.98
₹5.09
Book ValueContext only
₹41.37
₹221.48
Dividend YieldSANDHAR has the higher reading
0.36%
0.53%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MOTHERSON is the larger company
₹1.69 L Cr vs ₹3,768 Cr
P/E Ratio
SANDHAR has a lower P/E
18.35x vs 39.28x
P/B Ratio
SANDHAR has a lower P/B
2.86x vs 4.2x
EPS
SANDHAR has higher earnings per share
₹5.09 vs ₹0.98
Dividend Yield
SANDHAR has a higher dividend yield
0.53% vs 0.36%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SANDHAR has faster revenue growth
28.9% vs 14.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SANDHAR has faster EPS growth
49.8% vs 43%
Qtr Sales Growth
MOTHERSON has stronger quarterly sales growth
874.76% vs -51.81%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMOTHERSONSANDHAR
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMOTHERSONSANDHAR
Live Price₹160.7₹624
Day Change-0.8%-0.61%
Volume71.4 L1.43 L
52-Week High₹173.27₹763.2
52-Week Low₹93.49₹424
Distance from 52W High-7.25%-18.24%

Valuation

MetricMOTHERSONSANDHAR
Market Cap₹1.69 L Cr₹3,768 Cr
P/E Ratio39.28x18.35x
P/B Ratio4.2x2.86x
EPS₹0.98₹5.09
Book Value₹41.37₹221.48
Dividend Yield0.36%0.53%

Growth

MetricMOTHERSONSANDHAR
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.9%28.9%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)43%49.8%
Qtr Sales Growth874.76%-51.81%
Qtr Profit Growth208.87%-17.89%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMOTHERSONSANDHAR
ROE4.69%13.66%
ROCE4.41%13.59%
Net Margin3.09%4.09%
Operating Margin18.77%8.3%
Debt to Equity0.21x0.11x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMOTHERSONSANDHAR
Promoter Holding27.31%70.38%
FII Holding12.87% 0.42 pp2.09% 1.33 pp
DII Holding20.65% 0.48 pp14.82% 2.57 pp
Public Holding17.67% 0.07 pp12.71% 1.24 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: SAMVRDHNA MTHRSN INTL and SANDHAR TECHNOLOGIES.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.