MPHASIS vs PERSISTENT: Stock Comparison

MPHASIS vs PERSISTENT SYSTEMSUpdated 12 Oct 26, 10:28 AM ISTNSE & company filings

PERSISTENT SYSTEMS is the larger company by market capitalisation. MPHASIS shows a lower P/E and a higher dividend yield, while PERSISTENT SYSTEMS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MPHASIS leads 7; PERSISTENT leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MPHASISPERSISTENT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹44,672 Cr
₹90,959 Cr
P/E RatioMPHASIS has the lower reading
23.45x ✓
46.9x
P/B RatioMPHASIS has the lower reading
4.17x ✓
11.53x
EPSMPHASIS has the higher reading
₹25.65 ✓
₹25.48
Book ValueContext only
₹562.87
₹496.85
Dividend YieldMPHASIS has the higher reading
2.64% ✓
0.7%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
PERSISTENT is the larger company
₹90,959 Cr vs ₹44,672 Cr
P/E Ratio
MPHASIS has a lower P/E
23.45x vs 46.9x
P/B Ratio
MPHASIS has a lower P/B
4.17x vs 11.53x
EPS
MPHASIS has higher earnings per share
₹25.65 vs ₹25.48
Dividend Yield
MPHASIS has a higher dividend yield
2.64% vs 0.7%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
PERSISTENT has faster revenue growth
25.1% vs 14.4%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
PERSISTENT has faster EPS growth
32.1% vs 14%
Qtr Sales Growth
MPHASIS has stronger quarterly sales growth
62.31% vs -4.31%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMPHASISPERSISTENT
SectorInformation TechnologyInformation Technology
IndustryComputers - Software & ConsultingComputers - Software & Consulting

Price

MetricMPHASISPERSISTENT
Live Price₹2,361.5₹5,783
Day Change0.06%0.23%
Volume1.3 L1.54 L
52-Week High₹2,975₹6,599
52-Week Low₹2,013₹4,244.5
Distance from 52W High-20.62%-12.37%

Valuation

MetricMPHASISPERSISTENT
Market Cap₹44,672 Cr₹90,959 Cr
P/E Ratio23.45x46.9x
P/B Ratio4.17x11.53x
EPS₹25.65₹25.48
Book Value₹562.87₹496.85
Dividend Yield2.64%0.7%

Growth

MetricMPHASISPERSISTENT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.4%25.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)14%32.1%
Qtr Sales Growth62.31%-4.31%
Qtr Profit Growth6.6%-16.77%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMPHASISPERSISTENT
ROE17.34%24.36%
ROCE17.65%28.08%
Net Margin11.73%12.42%
Operating Margin17.09%15.79%
Debt to Equity0.17x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMPHASISPERSISTENT
Promoter Holding0%30.29%
FII Holding19.5%20.79%
DII Holding45.31%▼ 0.34 pp31.96%▲ 1.72 pp
Public Holding4.65%▲ 0.36 pp16.4%▼ 1.61 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MPHASIS and PERSISTENT SYSTEMS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.