MSUMI vs NDRAUTO: Stock Comparison

MOTHERSON SUMI WRNG IND L vs NDR AUTO COMPONENTSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MOTHERSON SUMI WRNG IND L is the larger company by market capitalisation. MOTHERSON SUMI WRNG IND L shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while NDR AUTO COMPONENTS shows a lower P/E, lower leverage and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MSUMI leads 5; NDRAUTO leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MSUMINDRAUTO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹24,206 Cr
₹1,713 Cr
P/E RatioNDRAUTO has the lower reading
38.57x
26.36x
P/B RatioNDRAUTO has the lower reading
11.24x
4.78x
EPSNDRAUTO has the higher reading
₹0.22
₹6.19
Book ValueContext only
₹3.26
₹150.39
Dividend YieldMSUMI has the higher reading
1.58%
0.54%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MSUMI is the larger company
₹24,206 Cr vs ₹1,713 Cr
P/E Ratio
NDRAUTO has a lower P/E
26.36x vs 38.57x
P/B Ratio
NDRAUTO has a lower P/B
4.78x vs 11.24x
EPS
NDRAUTO has higher earnings per share
₹6.19 vs ₹0.22
Dividend Yield
MSUMI has a higher dividend yield
1.58% vs 0.54%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MSUMI has faster revenue growth
33.1% vs 19.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
NDRAUTO has faster EPS growth
12.6% vs 1.5%
Qtr Sales Growth
MSUMI has stronger quarterly sales growth
2.18% vs 0.97%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMSUMINDRAUTO
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMSUMINDRAUTO
Live Price₹36.52₹723.45
Day Change-1.38%-0.1%
Volume1.21 Cr8,337
52-Week High₹53.59₹1,186.6
52-Week Low₹35.7₹605.05
Distance from 52W High-31.85%-39.03%

Valuation

MetricMSUMINDRAUTO
Market Cap₹24,206 Cr₹1,713 Cr
P/E Ratio38.57x26.36x
P/B Ratio11.24x4.78x
EPS₹0.22₹6.19
Book Value₹3.26₹150.39
Dividend Yield1.58%0.54%

Growth

MetricMSUMINDRAUTO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)33.1%19.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)1.5%12.6%
Qtr Sales Growth2.18%0.97%
Qtr Profit Growth-13.14%-10.25%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMSUMINDRAUTO
ROE28.92%17.32%
ROCE28.78%15.55%
Net Margin5.59%7.55%
Operating Margin7.39%8.73%
Debt to Equity0.11x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMSUMINDRAUTO
Promoter Holding33.95%73.13%
FII Holding8.91% 0.83 pp0.08%
DII Holding17.85% 0.43 pp0.01% 0.01 pp
Public Holding11.49% 0.4 pp26.78% 0.01 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MOTHERSON SUMI WRNG IND L and NDR AUTO COMPONENTS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.