MUNJALSHOW vs OMAXAUTO: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL SHOWA vs OMAX AUTOSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

MUNJAL SHOWA is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL SHOWA shows a higher dividend yield and lower leverage, while OMAX AUTOS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALSHOW leads 6; OMAXAUTO leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALSHOWOMAXAUTO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹520 Cr
₹393 Cr
P/E RatioOMAXAUTO has the lower reading
21.95x
10.48x
P/B RatioMUNJALSHOW has the lower reading
0.8x
1.22x
EPSOMAXAUTO has the higher reading
₹2.81
₹4.96
Book ValueContext only
₹169.53
₹162.13
Dividend YieldMUNJALSHOW has the higher reading
3.47%
2.7%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
MUNJALSHOW is the larger company
₹520 Cr vs ₹393 Cr
P/E Ratio
OMAXAUTO has a lower P/E
10.48x vs 21.95x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALSHOW has a lower P/B
0.8x vs 1.22x
EPS
OMAXAUTO has higher earnings per share
₹4.96 vs ₹2.81
Dividend Yield
MUNJALSHOW has a higher dividend yield
3.47% vs 2.7%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
OMAXAUTO has faster revenue growth
18.17% vs 14.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALSHOW has faster EPS growth
0% vs -46.51%
Qtr Sales Growth
MUNJALSHOW has stronger quarterly sales growth
0.12% vs -30.06%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALSHOWOMAXAUTO
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALSHOWOMAXAUTO
Live Price₹129.21₹183.07
Day Change-0.05%-0.28%
Volume19,12218,555
52-Week High₹150.9₹226.65
52-Week Low₹110.3₹84.5
Distance from 52W High-14.37%-19.23%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALSHOWOMAXAUTO
Market Cap₹520 Cr₹393 Cr
P/E Ratio21.95x10.48x
P/B Ratio0.8x1.22x
EPS₹2.81₹4.96
Book Value₹169.53₹162.13
Dividend Yield3.47%2.7%

Growth

MetricMUNJALSHOWOMAXAUTO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.6%18.17%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%-46.51%
Qtr Sales Growth0.12%-30.06%
Qtr Profit Growth24,881.02%-38.86%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALSHOWOMAXAUTO
ROE3.23%10.68%
ROCE3.25%14.74%
Net Margin1.66%7.65%
Operating Margin2.26%13.6%
Debt to Equity0x0.14x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALSHOWOMAXAUTO
Promoter Holding40.12%54.63% 0.23 pp
FII Holding0.11% 0.02 pp0.39% 0.03 pp
DII Holding0.01%0.15% 0.15 pp
Public Holding34.87% 0.01 pp44.84% 0.06 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL SHOWA and OMAX AUTOS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.