MUNJALSHOW vs SUNCLAY: Stock Comparison

MUNJAL SHOWA vs SUNDARAM CLAYTONUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUNDARAM CLAYTON is the larger company by market capitalisation. MUNJAL SHOWA shows a higher dividend yield, faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher ROCE. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MUNJALSHOW leads 6; SUNCLAY leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MUNJALSHOWSUNCLAY

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹520 Cr
₹2,861 Cr
P/E RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
21.95x
11.22x
P/B RatioMUNJALSHOW has the lower reading
0.8x
2.17x
EPSMUNJALSHOW has the higher reading
₹2.81
₹-26.91
Book ValueContext only
₹169.53
₹587.59
Dividend YieldMUNJALSHOW has the higher reading
3.47%
0.35%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUNCLAY is the larger company
₹2,861 Cr vs ₹520 Cr
P/E Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/E
11.22x vs 21.95x
P/B Ratio
MUNJALSHOW has a lower P/B
0.8x vs 2.17x
EPS
MUNJALSHOW has higher earnings per share
₹2.81 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
MUNJALSHOW has a higher dividend yield
3.47% vs 0.35%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
MUNJALSHOW has faster revenue growth
14.6% vs -10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster EPS growth
184.3% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNCLAY has stronger quarterly sales growth
12.86% vs 0.12%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMUNJALSHOWSUNCLAY
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricMUNJALSHOWSUNCLAY
Live Price₹129.21₹1,304.4
Day Change-0.05%1.01%
Volume19,1223,165
52-Week High₹150.9₹1,942
52-Week Low₹110.3₹1,112.8
Distance from 52W High-14.37%-32.83%

Valuation

MetricMUNJALSHOWSUNCLAY
Market Cap₹520 Cr₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio21.95x11.22x
P/B Ratio0.8x2.17x
EPS₹2.81₹-26.91
Book Value₹169.53₹587.59
Dividend Yield3.47%0.35%

Growth

MetricMUNJALSHOWSUNCLAY
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.6%-10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%184.3%
Qtr Sales Growth0.12%12.86%
Qtr Profit Growth24,881.02%-448.18%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMUNJALSHOWSUNCLAY
ROE3.23%19.48%
ROCE3.25%15.07%
Net Margin1.66%12.46%
Operating Margin2.26%21.48%
Debt to Equity0x1x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMUNJALSHOWSUNCLAY
Promoter Holding40.12%59.09%
FII Holding0.11% 0.02 pp0.88% 0.45 pp
DII Holding0.01%20.71% 0.37 pp
Public Holding34.87% 0.01 pp19.32% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MUNJAL SHOWA and SUNDARAM CLAYTON.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.