logo

MURUDCERA vs NITCO: Stock Comparison

MURUDESHWAR CERAMICS vs NITCOUpdated 12 Oct 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

NITCO is the larger company by market capitalisation. MURUDESHWAR CERAMICS shows lower leverage, while NITCO shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

MURUDCERA leads 5; NITCO leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

MURUDCERANITCO

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹168 Cr
₹2,093 Cr
P/E RatioNITCO has the lower reading
16.94x
0x ✓
P/B RatioMURUDCERA has the lower reading
0.5x ✓
5.14x
EPSMURUDCERA has the higher reading
₹0.13 ✓
₹-0.38
Book ValueContext only
₹62.78
₹15.16
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
NITCO is the larger company
₹2,093 Cr vs ₹168 Cr
P/E Ratio
NITCO has a lower P/E
0x vs 16.94x
P/B Ratio
MURUDCERA has a lower P/B
0.5x vs 5.14x
EPS
MURUDCERA has higher earnings per share
₹0.13 vs ₹-0.38
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
NITCO has faster revenue growth
51.1% vs -5.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
NITCO has faster EPS growth
0% vs -41.5%
Qtr Sales Growth
MURUDCERA has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -0.45%
Qtr Profit Growth
NITCO has stronger quarterly profit growth
10.44% vs 0.87%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricMURUDCERANITCO
SectorConsumer DurablesConsumer Durables
IndustryCeramicsCeramics

Price

MetricMURUDCERANITCO
Live Price₹27.51₹82.99
Day Change-0.07%6.9%
Volume6,48611.6 L
52-Week High₹46₹119.4
52-Week Low₹25.16₹64
Distance from 52W High-40.2%-30.49%

Valuation

MetricMURUDCERANITCO
Market Cap₹168 Cr₹2,093 Cr
P/E Ratio16.94x0x
P/B Ratio0.5x5.14x
EPS₹0.13₹-0.38
Book Value₹62.78₹15.16
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricMURUDCERANITCO
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-5.7%51.1%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-41.5%0%
Qtr Sales Growth0%-0.45%
Qtr Profit Growth0.87%10.44%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricMURUDCERANITCO
ROE2.84%7.86%
ROCE0.69%6.11%
Net Margin5.26%5.37%
Operating Margin12.7%7.19%
Debt to Equity0.37x0.83x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricMURUDCERANITCO
Promoter Holding73.94%23.96%▲ 3.79 pp
FII Holding0%2.1%▼ 0.17 pp
DII Holding0%0.59%▼ 0.03 pp
Public Holding26.06%73.35%▼ 3.58 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: MURUDESHWAR CERAMICS and NITCO.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.