NEWGEN vs ZENSARTECH: Stock Comparison

NEWGEN SOFTWARE TECH vs ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES Updated 12 Oct 26, 10:34 AM ISTNSE & company filings

ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES is the larger company by market capitalisation. NEWGEN SOFTWARE TECH shows a higher ROE and a higher net margin, while ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

NEWGEN leads 4; ZENSARTECH leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

NEWGENZENSARTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹6,446 Cr
₹10,360 Cr
P/E RatioZENSARTECH has the lower reading
20.36x
13.18x ✓
P/B RatioZENSARTECH has the lower reading
3.6x
2.17x ✓
EPSZENSARTECH has the higher reading
₹4.19
₹8.06 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹124.72
₹207.4
Dividend YieldZENSARTECH has the higher reading
1.34%
3.33% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
ZENSARTECH is the larger company
₹10,360 Cr vs ₹6,446 Cr
P/E Ratio
ZENSARTECH has a lower P/E
13.18x vs 20.36x
P/B Ratio
ZENSARTECH has a lower P/B
2.17x vs 3.6x
EPS
ZENSARTECH has higher earnings per share
₹8.06 vs ₹4.19
Dividend Yield
ZENSARTECH has a higher dividend yield
3.33% vs 1.34%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
ZENSARTECH has faster revenue growth
6.7% vs 5.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ZENSARTECH has faster EPS growth
19.2% vs -0.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
NEWGEN has stronger quarterly sales growth
-14.67% vs -49.4%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricNEWGENZENSARTECH
SectorInformation TechnologyInformation Technology
IndustryComputers - Software & ConsultingComputers - Software & Consulting

Price

MetricNEWGENZENSARTECH
Live Price₹452.75₹456.85
Day Change0.77%1.85%
Volume1.44 L2.37 L
52-Week High₹1,041.95₹822
52-Week Low₹401.05₹416.15
Distance from 52W High-56.55%-44.42%

Valuation

MetricNEWGENZENSARTECH
Market Cap₹6,446 Cr₹10,360 Cr
P/E Ratio20.36x13.18x
P/B Ratio3.6x2.17x
EPS₹4.19₹8.06
Book Value₹124.72₹207.4
Dividend Yield1.34%3.33%

Growth

MetricNEWGENZENSARTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)5.3%6.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-0.9%19.2%
Qtr Sales Growth-14.67%-49.4%
Qtr Profit Growth-4.85%-0.16%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricNEWGENZENSARTECH
ROE16.91%16.41%
ROCE18.21%18.34%
Net Margin20.23%13.67%
Operating Margin24.95%18.18%
Debt to Equity0x0x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricNEWGENZENSARTECH
Promoter Holding53.45%▼ 0.07 pp48.99%▼ 0.01 pp
FII Holding13.78%▼ 0.7 pp10.73%▲ 0.23 pp
DII Holding8.15%▼ 0.7 pp21.99%▼ 1.67 pp
Public Holding23.87%▲ 1.53 pp17.94%▲ 1.45 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: NEWGEN SOFTWARE TECH and ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES .

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.