DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

NIRLON vs SHIVAUM: Stock Comparison

NIRLON vs SHIV AUM STEELSUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

NIRLON is the larger company by market capitalisation. NIRLON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while SHIV AUM STEELS shows faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

NIRLON leads 7; SHIVAUM leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

NIRLONSHIVAUM

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹5,748 Cr
₹748 Cr
P/E RatioNIRLON has the lower reading
16.61x ✓
107.18x
P/B RatioSHIVAUM has the lower reading
12.27x
6.38x ✓
EPSNIRLON has the higher reading
₹7.7 ✓
₹2.79
Book ValueContext only
₹52
₹88.84
Dividend YieldNIRLON has the higher reading
4.7% ✓
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
NIRLON is the larger company
₹5,748 Cr vs ₹748 Cr
P/E Ratio
NIRLON has a lower P/E
16.61x vs 107.18x
P/B Ratio
SHIVAUM has a lower P/B
6.38x vs 12.27x
EPS
NIRLON has higher earnings per share
₹7.7 vs ₹2.79
Dividend Yield
NIRLON has a higher dividend yield
4.7% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SHIVAUM has faster revenue growth
6.6% vs 0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SHIVAUM has faster EPS growth
108.3% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
SHIVAUM has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -1.54%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricNIRLONSHIVAUM
Sector—Services
Industry—Trading & Distributors

Price

MetricNIRLONSHIVAUM
Live Price₹635₹554.35
Day Change-0.57%2.65%
Volume81298,365
52-Week High₹661.95₹596.95
52-Week Low₹516.03₹275
Distance from 52W High-4.07%-7.14%

Valuation

MetricNIRLONSHIVAUM
Market Cap₹5,748 Cr₹748 Cr
P/E Ratio16.61x107.18x
P/B Ratio12.27x6.38x
EPS₹7.7₹2.79
Book Value₹52₹88.84
Dividend Yield4.7%0%

Growth

MetricNIRLONSHIVAUM
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%6.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%108.3%
Qtr Sales Growth-1.54%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-1.71%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricNIRLONSHIVAUM
ROE73.83%14.5%
ROCE27.8%11.32%
Net Margin51.7%1.25%
Operating Margin71.7%4.82%
Debt to Equity2.45x0.78x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricNIRLONSHIVAUM
Promoter Holding2.71%▼ 0.01 pp73.53%
FII Holding4.49%▼ 11.29 pp0%
DII Holding0.02%▼ 0.06 pp0%
Public Holding27.84%▲ 11.37 pp26.47%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: NIRLON and SHIV AUM STEELS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.