DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

NOVARTIND vs QMSMEDI: Stock Comparison

NOVARTIND vs QMSMEDIUpdated 3 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

NOVARTIND shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

NOVARTIND leads 11; QMSMEDI leads 1 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

NOVARTINDQMSMEDI

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹4,246 Cr
—
P/E RatioNOVARTIND has the lower reading
0x ✓
12.43x
P/B RatioNOVARTIND has the lower reading
0x ✓
1.95x
EPSNOVARTIND has the higher reading
₹13.05 ✓
₹1.89
Book ValueContext only
₹331.23
₹58.93
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

P/E Ratio
NOVARTIND has a lower P/E
0x vs 12.43x
P/B Ratio
NOVARTIND has a lower P/B
0x vs 1.95x
EPS
NOVARTIND has higher earnings per share
₹13.05 vs ₹1.89
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
NOVARTIND has faster revenue growth
8% vs 0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
QMSMEDI has faster EPS growth
0% vs -13.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
NOVARTIND has stronger quarterly sales growth
14.64% vs 0%
Qtr Profit Growth
NOVARTIND has stronger quarterly profit growth
27.56% vs 0%
ROE
NOVARTIND has a higher ROE
11.39% vs 10.46%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricNOVARTINDQMSMEDI
SectorHealthcare—
IndustryPharmaceuticals—

Price

MetricNOVARTINDQMSMEDI
Live Price₹1,722.4₹138.13
Day Change0.27%4.71%
Volume27,2681.25 L
52-Week High₹2,588.8₹140
52-Week Low₹950₹98.05
Distance from 52W High-33.47%-1.34%

Valuation

MetricNOVARTINDQMSMEDI
Market Cap₹4,246 Cr—
P/E Ratio0x12.43x
P/B Ratio0x1.95x
EPS₹13.05₹1.89
Book Value₹331.23₹58.93
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricNOVARTINDQMSMEDI
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)8%0%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-13.8%0%
Qtr Sales Growth14.64%0%
Qtr Profit Growth27.56%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricNOVARTINDQMSMEDI
ROE11.39%10.46%
ROCE12.29%8.9%
Net Margin26.3%0%
Operating Margin36.95%13.3%
Debt to Equity0x0.65x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricNOVARTINDQMSMEDI
Promoter Holding0%68.11%
FII Holding0.16%▼ 0.01 pp0.41%▲ 0.41 pp
DII Holding1.36%▲ 0.83 pp1.3%▼ 0.29 pp
Public Holding27.8%▼ 0.81 pp30.17%▼ 0.13 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: NOVARTIND and QMSMEDI.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.