PAVNAIND vs SUNCLAY: Stock Comparison

PAVNA INDUSTRIES vs SUNDARAM CLAYTONUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUNDARAM CLAYTON is the larger company by market capitalisation. PAVNA INDUSTRIES shows faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

PAVNAIND leads 5; SUNCLAY leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

PAVNAINDSUNCLAY

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹237 Cr
₹2,861 Cr
P/E RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
33.78x
11.22x
P/B RatioPAVNAIND has the lower reading
1.25x
2.17x
EPSPAVNAIND has the higher reading
₹0.06
₹-26.91
Book ValueContext only
₹15.58
₹587.59
Dividend YieldSUNCLAY has the higher reading
0%
0.35%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUNCLAY is the larger company
₹2,861 Cr vs ₹237 Cr
P/E Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/E
11.22x vs 33.78x
P/B Ratio
PAVNAIND has a lower P/B
1.25x vs 2.17x
EPS
PAVNAIND has higher earnings per share
₹0.06 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
SUNCLAY has a higher dividend yield
0.35% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
PAVNAIND has faster revenue growth
-2.73% vs -10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster EPS growth
184.3% vs -95.86%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNCLAY has stronger quarterly sales growth
12.86% vs -4.72%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricPAVNAINDSUNCLAY
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricPAVNAINDSUNCLAY
Live Price₹17.22₹1,304.4
Day Change2.07%1.01%
Volume48,0403,165
52-Week High₹43.8₹1,942
52-Week Low₹14.11₹1,112.8
Distance from 52W High-60.68%-32.83%

Valuation

MetricPAVNAINDSUNCLAY
Market Cap₹237 Cr₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio33.78x11.22x
P/B Ratio1.25x2.17x
EPS₹0.06₹-26.91
Book Value₹15.58₹587.59
Dividend Yield0%0.35%

Growth

MetricPAVNAINDSUNCLAY
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-2.73%-10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)-95.86%184.3%
Qtr Sales Growth-4.72%12.86%
Qtr Profit Growth1.12%-448.18%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricPAVNAINDSUNCLAY
ROE1.76%19.48%
ROCE2.92%15.07%
Net Margin1.78%12.46%
Operating Margin3.67%21.48%
Debt to Equity0.51x1x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricPAVNAINDSUNCLAY
Promoter Holding61.5%59.09%
FII Holding4.8% 0.27 pp0.88% 0.45 pp
DII Holding0%20.71% 0.37 pp
Public Holding33.7% 0.26 pp19.32% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: PAVNA INDUSTRIES and SUNDARAM CLAYTON.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.