PERSISTENT vs TATAELXSI: Stock Comparison

PERSISTENT SYSTEMS vs TATA ELXSIUpdated 12 Oct 26, 10:30 AM ISTNSE & company filings

PERSISTENT SYSTEMS is the larger company by market capitalisation. PERSISTENT SYSTEMS shows a higher ROE, faster revenue growth and a higher ROCE, while TATA ELXSI shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

PERSISTENT leads 4; TATAELXSI leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

PERSISTENTTATAELXSI

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹90,959 Cr
₹20,396 Cr
P/E RatioTATAELXSI has the lower reading
46.9x
29.81x ✓
P/B RatioTATAELXSI has the lower reading
11.53x
6.42x ✓
EPSTATAELXSI has the higher reading
₹25.48
₹27.38 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹496.85
₹488.2
Dividend YieldTATAELXSI has the higher reading
0.7%
2.39% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
PERSISTENT is the larger company
₹90,959 Cr vs ₹20,396 Cr
P/E Ratio
TATAELXSI has a lower P/E
29.81x vs 46.9x
P/B Ratio
TATAELXSI has a lower P/B
6.42x vs 11.53x
EPS
TATAELXSI has higher earnings per share
₹27.38 vs ₹25.48
Dividend Yield
TATAELXSI has a higher dividend yield
2.39% vs 0.7%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
PERSISTENT has faster revenue growth
25.1% vs 8.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
PERSISTENT has faster EPS growth
32.1% vs 27.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
TATAELXSI has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -4.31%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricPERSISTENTTATAELXSI
SectorInformation TechnologyInformation Technology
IndustryComputers - Software & ConsultingComputers - Software & Consulting

Price

MetricPERSISTENTTATAELXSI
Live Price₹5,781.5₹3,264
Day Change0.2%4.28%
Volume1.55 L3.41 L
52-Week High₹6,599₹5,950
52-Week Low₹4,244.5₹2,996
Distance from 52W High-12.39%-45.14%

Valuation

MetricPERSISTENTTATAELXSI
Market Cap₹90,959 Cr₹20,396 Cr
P/E Ratio46.9x29.81x
P/B Ratio11.53x6.42x
EPS₹25.48₹27.38
Book Value₹496.85₹488.2
Dividend Yield0.7%2.39%

Growth

MetricPERSISTENTTATAELXSI
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)25.1%8.3%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)32.1%27.8%
Qtr Sales Growth-4.31%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-16.77%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricPERSISTENTTATAELXSI
ROE24.36%20.66%
ROCE28.08%22.51%
Net Margin12.42%17.24%
Operating Margin15.79%22.39%
Debt to Equity0x0x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricPERSISTENTTATAELXSI
Promoter Holding30.29%43.9%
FII Holding20.79%9.85%▼ 1.24 pp
DII Holding31.96%▲ 1.72 pp11.04%▼ 0.35 pp
Public Holding16.4%▼ 1.61 pp35.21%▲ 1.59 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: PERSISTENT SYSTEMS and TATA ELXSI.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.