DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

PRANAV vs SUMIT: Stock Comparison

PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS vs SUMIT WOODSUpdated 5 Nov 26, 11:18 AM ISTNSE & company filings

PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS is the larger company by market capitalisation. PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS shows faster revenue growth, while SUMIT WOODS shows a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

PRANAV leads 4; SUMIT leads 2 of 7

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

PRANAVSUMIT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,007 Cr
₹217 Cr
P/E RatioSame reading
—
36.77x
P/B RatioSame reading
—
1.32x
EPSPRANAV has the higher reading
₹1.47 ✓
₹0.85
Book ValueContext only
—
₹45.19
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
PRANAV is the larger company
₹1,007 Cr vs ₹217 Cr
EPS
PRANAV has higher earnings per share
₹1.47 vs ₹0.85
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
PRANAV has faster revenue growth
0% vs -21.96%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUMIT has faster EPS growth
28.48% vs 0%
Qtr Sales Growth
PRANAV has stronger quarterly sales growth
6.03% vs 0%
Qtr Profit Growth
PRANAV has stronger quarterly profit growth
15.15% vs 0%
Net Margin
SUMIT has a higher net margin
6.32% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricPRANAVSUMIT
Sector—Realty
Industry—Residential Commercial Projects

Price

MetricPRANAVSUMIT
Live Price₹89.47₹45.23
Day Change1.59%-0.09%
Volume2 L3,005
52-Week High₹165.1₹91.47
52-Week Low₹83.2₹31.74
Distance from 52W High-45.81%-50.55%

Valuation

MetricPRANAVSUMIT
Market Cap₹1,007 Cr₹217 Cr
P/E Ratio—36.77x
P/B Ratio—1.32x
EPS₹1.47₹0.85
Book Value—₹45.19
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricPRANAVSUMIT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)0%-21.96%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0%28.48%
Qtr Sales Growth6.03%0%
Qtr Profit Growth15.15%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricPRANAVSUMIT
ROE—2.77%
ROCE—3.42%
Net Margin0%6.32%
Operating Margin—20.19%
Debt to Equity—0.55x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricPRANAVSUMIT
Promoter Holding49.03%60.85%
FII Holding4.7%0.02%
DII Holding2.22%0%
Public Holding44.06%39.13%

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: PRANAV CONSTRUCTIONS and SUMIT WOODS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.