DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

RIIL vs VRLLOG: Stock Comparison

RELIANCE INDUSTRIAL INFRA vs VRL LOGISTICSUpdated 5 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

VRL LOGISTICS is the larger company by market capitalisation. RELIANCE INDUSTRIAL INFRA shows lower leverage and a higher net margin, while VRL LOGISTICS shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

RIIL leads 5; VRLLOG leads 8 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

RIILVRLLOG

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹1,072 Cr
₹5,473 Cr
P/E RatioVRLLOG has the lower reading
87.04x
23.11x ✓
P/B RatioRIIL has the lower reading
2.23x ✓
4.79x
EPSVRLLOG has the higher reading
₹1.85
₹4.6 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹313.85
₹65.31
Dividend YieldVRLLOG has the higher reading
0.5%
1.49% ✓

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
VRLLOG is the larger company
₹5,473 Cr vs ₹1,072 Cr
P/E Ratio
VRLLOG has a lower P/E
23.11x vs 87.04x
P/B Ratio
RIIL has a lower P/B
2.23x vs 4.79x
EPS
VRLLOG has higher earnings per share
₹4.6 vs ₹1.85
Dividend Yield
VRLLOG has a higher dividend yield
1.49% vs 0.5%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
VRLLOG has faster revenue growth
5.7% vs -32.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
RIIL has faster EPS growth
0.5% vs -2.9%
Qtr Sales Growth
VRLLOG has stronger quarterly sales growth
0% vs -3.36%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricRIILVRLLOG
SectorServicesServices
IndustryLogistics Solution ProviderLogistics Solution Provider

Price

MetricRIILVRLLOG
Live Price₹711.85₹312.6
Day Change1.3%-5.62%
Volume65,51525.13 L
52-Week High₹908₹340
52-Week Low₹617.35₹225
Distance from 52W High-21.6%-8.06%

Valuation

MetricRIILVRLLOG
Market Cap₹1,072 Cr₹5,473 Cr
P/E Ratio87.04x23.11x
P/B Ratio2.23x4.79x
EPS₹1.85₹4.6
Book Value₹313.85₹65.31
Dividend Yield0.5%1.49%

Growth

MetricRIILVRLLOG
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-32.5%5.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)0.5%-2.9%
Qtr Sales Growth-3.36%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-1.41%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricRIILVRLLOG
ROE2.41%20.73%
ROCE2.42%19.27%
Net Margin27.39%8.08%
Operating Margin31%12.82%
Debt to Equity0x0.4x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricRIILVRLLOG
Promoter Holding45.43%60.24%
FII Holding0.61%▼ 0.04 pp3.69%▲ 1.01 pp
DII Holding0.01%24.5%▼ 0.42 pp
Public Holding53.95%▲ 0.04 pp11.57%▼ 0.59 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: RELIANCE INDUSTRIAL INFRA and VRL LOGISTICS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.