RKFORGE vs SUNCLAY: Stock Comparison

RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS vs SUNDARAM CLAYTONUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS is the larger company by market capitalisation. RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS shows faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

RKFORGE leads 4; SUNCLAY leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

RKFORGESUNCLAY

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹12,788 Cr
₹2,861 Cr
P/E RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
123.64x
11.22x
P/B RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
4.01x
2.17x
EPSRKFORGE has the higher reading
₹2.57
₹-26.91
Book ValueContext only
₹180.62
₹587.59
Dividend YieldSUNCLAY has the higher reading
0.13%
0.35%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
RKFORGE is the larger company
₹12,788 Cr vs ₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/E
11.22x vs 123.64x
P/B Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/B
2.17x vs 4.01x
EPS
RKFORGE has higher earnings per share
₹2.57 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
SUNCLAY has a higher dividend yield
0.35% vs 0.13%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
RKFORGE has faster revenue growth
28.5% vs -10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster EPS growth
184.3% vs 24.4%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNCLAY has stronger quarterly sales growth
12.86% vs 10.89%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricRKFORGESUNCLAY
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricRKFORGESUNCLAY
Live Price₹700.85₹1,304.4
Day Change-3.58%1.01%
Volume11.16 L3,165
52-Week High₹772.8₹1,942
52-Week Low₹460.15₹1,112.8
Distance from 52W High-9.31%-32.83%

Valuation

MetricRKFORGESUNCLAY
Market Cap₹12,788 Cr₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio123.64x11.22x
P/B Ratio4.01x2.17x
EPS₹2.57₹-26.91
Book Value₹180.62₹587.59
Dividend Yield0.13%0.35%

Growth

MetricRKFORGESUNCLAY
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)28.5%-10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)24.4%184.3%
Qtr Sales Growth10.89%12.86%
Qtr Profit Growth-10.16%-448.18%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricRKFORGESUNCLAY
ROE2.64%19.48%
ROCE4.41%15.07%
Net Margin1.69%12.46%
Operating Margin7.8%21.48%
Debt to Equity0.54x1x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricRKFORGESUNCLAY
Promoter Holding43.39% 0.06 pp59.09%
FII Holding20.43% 1.31 pp0.88% 0.45 pp
DII Holding5.09% 0.64 pp20.71% 0.37 pp
Public Holding30.89% 0.53 pp19.32% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: RAMKRISHNA FORGINGS and SUNDARAM CLAYTON.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.