DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

RUPA vs SPAL: Stock Comparison

RUPA & COMPANY vs S. P. APPARELSUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

S. P. APPARELS is the larger company by market capitalisation. RUPA & COMPANY shows a lower P/E, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while S. P. APPARELS shows a higher ROE, a higher ROCE and a higher net margin. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

RUPA leads 6; SPAL leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

RUPASPAL

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹976 Cr
₹2,146 Cr
P/E RatioRUPA has the lower reading
12.53x ✓
20.38x
P/B RatioRUPA has the lower reading
0.91x ✓
2.27x
EPSSPAL has the higher reading
₹1.04
₹9.91 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹134.06
₹373.77
Dividend YieldRUPA has the higher reading
2.44% ✓
0.35%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SPAL is the larger company
₹2,146 Cr vs ₹976 Cr
P/E Ratio
RUPA has a lower P/E
12.53x vs 20.38x
P/B Ratio
RUPA has a lower P/B
0.91x vs 2.27x
EPS
SPAL has higher earnings per share
₹9.91 vs ₹1.04
Dividend Yield
RUPA has a higher dividend yield
2.44% vs 0.35%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
RUPA has faster revenue growth
6.3% vs -8.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
RUPA has faster EPS growth
18.3% vs -39.1%
ROE
SPAL has a higher ROE
9.35% vs 6.79%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricRUPASPAL
SectorTextilesTextiles
IndustryGarments & ApparelsGarments & Apparels

Price

MetricRUPASPAL
Live Price₹122.74₹857.35
Day Change-2.39%-2.61%
Volume93,52745,356
52-Week High₹206₹1,221.9
52-Week Low₹109.21₹600
Distance from 52W High-40.42%-29.83%

Valuation

MetricRUPASPAL
Market Cap₹976 Cr₹2,146 Cr
P/E Ratio12.53x20.38x
P/B Ratio0.91x2.27x
EPS₹1.04₹9.91
Book Value₹134.06₹373.77
Dividend Yield2.44%0.35%

Growth

MetricRUPASPAL
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)6.3%-8.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)18.3%-39.1%
Qtr Sales Growth0%0%
Qtr Profit Growth0%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricRUPASPAL
ROE6.79%9.35%
ROCE6.65%9.79%
Net Margin5.78%6.39%
Operating Margin9.28%13.21%
Debt to Equity0.23x0.29x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricRUPASPAL
Promoter Holding73.28%59.82%▼ 1.99 pp
FII Holding0.24%▲ 0.12 pp2%▲ 0.51 pp
DII Holding2.63%▼ 0.86 pp15.84%▼ 0.31 pp
Public Holding23.85%▲ 0.74 pp22.33%▲ 1.78 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: RUPA & COMPANY and S. P. APPARELS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.