SANSERA vs SUNCLAY: Stock Comparison

SANSERA ENGINEERING vs SUNDARAM CLAYTONUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SANSERA ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. SANSERA ENGINEERING shows faster revenue growth and lower leverage, while SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

SANSERA leads 4; SUNCLAY leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

SANSERASUNCLAY

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹23,535 Cr
₹2,861 Cr
P/E RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
68.33x
11.22x
P/B RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
7.71x
2.17x
EPSSANSERA has the higher reading
₹13.89
₹-26.91
Book ValueContext only
₹497.97
₹587.59
Dividend YieldSUNCLAY has the higher reading
0.08%
0.35%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SANSERA is the larger company
₹23,535 Cr vs ₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/E
11.22x vs 68.33x
P/B Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/B
2.17x vs 7.71x
EPS
SANSERA has higher earnings per share
₹13.89 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
SUNCLAY has a higher dividend yield
0.35% vs 0.08%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SANSERA has faster revenue growth
27.8% vs -10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster EPS growth
184.3% vs 103.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNCLAY has stronger quarterly sales growth
12.86% vs -10.78%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricSANSERASUNCLAY
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricSANSERASUNCLAY
Live Price₹3,782.6₹1,304.4
Day Change-0.18%1.01%
Volume1.02 L3,165
52-Week High₹4,084.9₹1,942
52-Week Low₹1,302.1₹1,112.8
Distance from 52W High-7.4%-32.83%

Valuation

MetricSANSERASUNCLAY
Market Cap₹23,535 Cr₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio68.33x11.22x
P/B Ratio7.71x2.17x
EPS₹13.89₹-26.91
Book Value₹497.97₹587.59
Dividend Yield0.08%0.35%

Growth

MetricSANSERASUNCLAY
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)27.8%-10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)103.8%184.3%
Qtr Sales Growth-10.78%12.86%
Qtr Profit Growth-0.78%-448.18%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricSANSERASUNCLAY
ROE10.52%19.48%
ROCE10.26%15.07%
Net Margin9.27%12.46%
Operating Margin13.42%21.48%
Debt to Equity0.15x1x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricSANSERASUNCLAY
Promoter Holding29.21% 0.89 pp59.09%
FII Holding21.52% 2.73 pp0.88% 0.45 pp
DII Holding31.04% 4.35 pp20.71% 0.37 pp
Public Holding18.18% 2.51 pp19.32% 0.08 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: SANSERA ENGINEERING and SUNDARAM CLAYTON.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.