DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

SHIVAUM vs TARACHAND: Stock Comparison

SHIV AUM STEELS vs TARA CHAND INFRA SOLNUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SHIV AUM STEELS is the larger company by market capitalisation. SHIV AUM STEELS shows lower leverage, while TARA CHAND INFRA SOLN shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and faster revenue growth. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

SHIVAUM leads 3; TARACHAND leads 9 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

SHIVAUMTARACHAND

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹748 Cr
₹375 Cr
P/E RatioTARACHAND has the lower reading
107.18x
35.38x ✓
P/B RatioTARACHAND has the lower reading
6.38x
2.43x ✓
EPSSHIVAUM has the higher reading
₹2.79 ✓
₹1.15
Book ValueContext only
₹88.84
₹18.93
Dividend YieldSame reading
0%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SHIVAUM is the larger company
₹748 Cr vs ₹375 Cr
P/E Ratio
TARACHAND has a lower P/E
35.38x vs 107.18x
P/B Ratio
TARACHAND has a lower P/B
2.43x vs 6.38x
EPS
SHIVAUM has higher earnings per share
₹2.79 vs ₹1.15
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
TARACHAND has faster revenue growth
9.7% vs 6.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SHIVAUM has faster EPS growth
108.3% vs 8.4%
Qtr Sales Growth
TARACHAND has stronger quarterly sales growth
22.89% vs 0%
Qtr Profit Growth
TARACHAND has stronger quarterly profit growth
445.63% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricSHIVAUMTARACHAND
SectorServicesServices
IndustryTrading & DistributorsDiversified Commercial Services

Price

MetricSHIVAUMTARACHAND
Live Price₹554.35₹47.79
Day Change2.65%-2.35%
Volume98,36531,738
52-Week High₹596.95₹85.29
52-Week Low₹275₹44
Distance from 52W High-7.14%-43.97%

Valuation

MetricSHIVAUMTARACHAND
Market Cap₹748 Cr₹375 Cr
P/E Ratio107.18x35.38x
P/B Ratio6.38x2.43x
EPS₹2.79₹1.15
Book Value₹88.84₹18.93
Dividend Yield0%0%

Growth

MetricSHIVAUMTARACHAND
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)6.6%9.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)108.3%8.4%
Qtr Sales Growth0%22.89%
Qtr Profit Growth0%445.63%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricSHIVAUMTARACHAND
ROE14.5%18.56%
ROCE11.32%13.58%
Net Margin1.25%9.73%
Operating Margin4.82%16.69%
Debt to Equity0.78x0.93x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricSHIVAUMTARACHAND
Promoter Holding73.53%71.73%▲ 0.09 pp
FII Holding0%0.16%▲ 0.03 pp
DII Holding0%0.81%▲ 0.81 pp
Public Holding26.47%27.3%▼ 0.93 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: SHIV AUM STEELS and TARA CHAND INFRA SOLN.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.