SUNCLAY vs SUNDRMFAST: Stock Comparison

SUNDARAM CLAYTON vs SUNDRAM FASTENERSUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUNDRAM FASTENERS is the larger company by market capitalisation. SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher ROCE, while SUNDRAM FASTENERS shows a higher dividend yield, faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

SUNCLAY leads 7; SUNDRMFAST leads 6 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

SUNCLAYSUNDRMFAST

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,861 Cr
₹25,613 Cr
P/E RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
11.22x
41.33x
P/B RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
2.17x
5.91x
EPSSUNDRMFAST has the higher reading
₹-26.91
₹8.01
Book ValueContext only
₹587.59
₹204.53
Dividend YieldSUNDRMFAST has the higher reading
0.35%
0.66%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUNDRMFAST is the larger company
₹25,613 Cr vs ₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/E
11.22x vs 41.33x
P/B Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/B
2.17x vs 5.91x
EPS
SUNDRMFAST has higher earnings per share
₹8.01 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
SUNDRMFAST has a higher dividend yield
0.66% vs 0.35%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNDRMFAST has faster revenue growth
10.6% vs -10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster EPS growth
184.3% vs 29.7%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNDRMFAST has stronger quarterly sales growth
14.32% vs 12.86%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricSUNCLAYSUNDRMFAST
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricSUNCLAYSUNDRMFAST
Live Price₹1,304.4₹1,212.3
Day Change1.01%1.1%
Volume3,16544,457
52-Week High₹1,942₹1,250.3
52-Week Low₹1,112.8₹730.1
Distance from 52W High-32.83%-3.04%

Valuation

MetricSUNCLAYSUNDRMFAST
Market Cap₹2,861 Cr₹25,613 Cr
P/E Ratio11.22x41.33x
P/B Ratio2.17x5.91x
EPS₹-26.91₹8.01
Book Value₹587.59₹204.53
Dividend Yield0.35%0.66%

Growth

MetricSUNCLAYSUNDRMFAST
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-10.5%10.6%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)184.3%29.7%
Qtr Sales Growth12.86%14.32%
Qtr Profit Growth-448.18%11.74%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricSUNCLAYSUNDRMFAST
ROE19.48%13.79%
ROCE15.07%13.01%
Net Margin12.46%8.97%
Operating Margin21.48%13.14%
Debt to Equity1x0.14x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricSUNCLAYSUNDRMFAST
Promoter Holding59.09%46.95%
FII Holding0.88% 0.45 pp11.4% 0.15 pp
DII Holding20.71% 0.37 pp22.31% 0.08 pp
Public Holding19.32% 0.08 pp19.35% 0.07 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: SUNDARAM CLAYTON and SUNDRAM FASTENERS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.