SUNCLAY vs SUPRAJIT: Stock Comparison

SUNDARAM CLAYTON vs SUPRAJIT ENGINEERINGUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher net margin, while SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING shows a higher dividend yield, faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

SUNCLAY leads 6; SUPRAJIT leads 7 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

SUNCLAYSUPRAJIT

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,861 Cr
₹6,573 Cr
P/E RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
11.22x
36.8x
P/B RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
2.17x
4.79x
EPSSUPRAJIT has the higher reading
₹-26.91
₹3.81
Book ValueContext only
₹587.59
₹104.75
Dividend YieldSUPRAJIT has the higher reading
0.35%
0.64%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUPRAJIT is the larger company
₹6,573 Cr vs ₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/E
11.22x vs 36.8x
P/B Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/B
2.17x vs 4.79x
EPS
SUPRAJIT has higher earnings per share
₹3.81 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
SUPRAJIT has a higher dividend yield
0.64% vs 0.35%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SUPRAJIT has faster revenue growth
18.8% vs -10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster EPS growth
184.3% vs 162%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUPRAJIT has stronger quarterly sales growth
127.73% vs 12.86%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricSUNCLAYSUPRAJIT
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricSUNCLAYSUPRAJIT
Live Price₹1,304.4₹479.45
Day Change1.01%-2.09%
Volume3,16556,637
52-Week High₹1,942₹559.25
52-Week Low₹1,112.8₹389.95
Distance from 52W High-32.83%-14.27%

Valuation

MetricSUNCLAYSUPRAJIT
Market Cap₹2,861 Cr₹6,573 Cr
P/E Ratio11.22x36.8x
P/B Ratio2.17x4.79x
EPS₹-26.91₹3.81
Book Value₹587.59₹104.75
Dividend Yield0.35%0.64%

Growth

MetricSUNCLAYSUPRAJIT
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-10.5%18.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)184.3%162%
Qtr Sales Growth12.86%127.73%
Qtr Profit Growth-448.18%10%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricSUNCLAYSUPRAJIT
ROE19.48%17.09%
ROCE15.07%15.13%
Net Margin12.46%4.78%
Operating Margin21.48%20.72%
Debt to Equity1x0.22x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricSUNCLAYSUPRAJIT
Promoter Holding59.09%45.27%
FII Holding0.88% 0.45 pp6.54% 0.03 pp
DII Holding20.71% 0.37 pp17.01% 0.17 pp
Public Holding19.32% 0.08 pp31.18% 0.13 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: SUNDARAM CLAYTON and SUPRAJIT ENGINEERING.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.