SUNCLAY vs URAVIDEF: Stock Comparison

SUNDARAM CLAYTON vs URAVIDEFUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

SUNDARAM CLAYTON is the larger company by market capitalisation. SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while URAVIDEF shows a lower P/E and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

SUNCLAY leads 8; URAVIDEF leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

SUNCLAYURAVIDEF

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,861 Cr
₹137 Cr
P/E RatioURAVIDEF has the lower reading
11.22x
0x
P/B RatioURAVIDEF has the lower reading
2.17x
0x
EPSURAVIDEF has the higher reading
₹-26.91
₹0.25
Book ValueContext only
₹587.59
₹44.61
Dividend YieldSUNCLAY has the higher reading
0.35%
0%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
SUNCLAY is the larger company
₹2,861 Cr vs ₹137 Cr
P/E Ratio
URAVIDEF has a lower P/E
0x vs 11.22x
P/B Ratio
URAVIDEF has a lower P/B
0x vs 2.17x
EPS
URAVIDEF has higher earnings per share
₹0.25 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
SUNCLAY has a higher dividend yield
0.35% vs 0%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster revenue growth
-10.5% vs -13.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
SUNCLAY has faster EPS growth
184.3% vs -33.3%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNCLAY has stronger quarterly sales growth
12.86% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricSUNCLAYURAVIDEF
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricSUNCLAYURAVIDEF
Live Price₹1,304.4₹131.86
Day Change1.01%1.31%
Volume3,1654.16 L
52-Week High₹1,942₹399.5
52-Week Low₹1,112.8₹108.03
Distance from 52W High-32.83%-66.99%

Valuation

MetricSUNCLAYURAVIDEF
Market Cap₹2,861 Cr₹137 Cr
P/E Ratio11.22x0x
P/B Ratio2.17x0x
EPS₹-26.91₹0.25
Book Value₹587.59₹44.61
Dividend Yield0.35%0%

Growth

MetricSUNCLAYURAVIDEF
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-10.5%-13.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)184.3%-33.3%
Qtr Sales Growth12.86%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-448.18%-59.4%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricSUNCLAYURAVIDEF
ROE19.48%2.19%
ROCE15.07%1.31%
Net Margin12.46%3.39%
Operating Margin21.48%5.46%
Debt to Equity1x0.46x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricSUNCLAYURAVIDEF
Promoter Holding59.09%45.01% 13.03 pp
FII Holding0.88% 0.45 pp6.74%
DII Holding20.71% 0.37 pp0%
Public Holding19.32% 0.08 pp48.26% 13.04 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: SUNDARAM CLAYTON and URAVIDEF.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.