SUNCLAY vs VARROC: Stock Comparison

SUNDARAM CLAYTON vs VARROC ENGINEERINGUpdated 4 Sept 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

VARROC ENGINEERING is the larger company by market capitalisation. SUNDARAM CLAYTON shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield, while VARROC ENGINEERING shows faster revenue growth and lower leverage. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

SUNCLAY leads 8; VARROC leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

SUNCLAYVARROC

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹2,861 Cr
₹12,651 Cr
P/E RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
11.22x
63.83x
P/B RatioSUNCLAY has the lower reading
2.17x
7.07x
EPSVARROC has the higher reading
₹-26.91
₹5.06
Book ValueContext only
₹587.59
₹119
Dividend YieldSUNCLAY has the higher reading
0.35%
0.17%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
VARROC is the larger company
₹12,651 Cr vs ₹2,861 Cr
P/E Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/E
11.22x vs 63.83x
P/B Ratio
SUNCLAY has a lower P/B
2.17x vs 7.07x
EPS
VARROC has higher earnings per share
₹5.06 vs ₹-26.91
Dividend Yield
SUNCLAY has a higher dividend yield
0.35% vs 0.17%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
VARROC has faster revenue growth
12.8% vs -10.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
VARROC has faster EPS growth
236.3% vs 184.3%
Qtr Sales Growth
SUNCLAY has stronger quarterly sales growth
12.86% vs 11.46%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricSUNCLAYVARROC
SectorAutomobile and Auto ComponentsAutomobile and Auto Components
IndustryAuto Components & EquipmentsAuto Components & Equipments

Price

MetricSUNCLAYVARROC
Live Price₹1,304.4₹826.35
Day Change1.01%-1.53%
Volume3,1652.82 L
52-Week High₹1,942₹896
52-Week Low₹1,112.8₹462
Distance from 52W High-32.83%-7.77%

Valuation

MetricSUNCLAYVARROC
Market Cap₹2,861 Cr₹12,651 Cr
P/E Ratio11.22x63.83x
P/B Ratio2.17x7.07x
EPS₹-26.91₹5.06
Book Value₹587.59₹119
Dividend Yield0.35%0.17%

Growth

MetricSUNCLAYVARROC
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)-10.5%12.8%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)184.3%236.3%
Qtr Sales Growth12.86%11.46%
Qtr Profit Growth-448.18%-21.41%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricSUNCLAYVARROC
ROE19.48%13.96%
ROCE15.07%14.47%
Net Margin12.46%2.53%
Operating Margin21.48%6.24%
Debt to Equity1x0.28x

Shareholding

As of Jun 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricSUNCLAYVARROC
Promoter Holding59.09%75%
FII Holding0.88% 0.45 pp4.29% 0.16 pp
DII Holding20.71% 0.37 pp11.18% 0.17 pp
Public Holding19.32% 0.08 pp9.53% 0.33 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: SUNDARAM CLAYTON and VARROC ENGINEERING.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.