DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

TCS vs ZENSARTECH: Stock Comparison

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT vs ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES Updated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT is the larger company by market capitalisation. TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT shows a higher ROE, a higher dividend yield and faster revenue growth, while ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES shows a lower P/E. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

TCS leads 7; ZENSARTECH leads 5 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

TCSZENSARTECH

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹9.04 L Cr
₹12,870 Cr
P/E RatioZENSARTECH has the lower reading
17.51x
16.4x ✓
P/B RatioZENSARTECH has the lower reading
7.6x
2.64x ✓
EPSTCS has the higher reading
₹38.37 ✓
₹8.36
Book ValueContext only
₹299.82
₹207.36
Dividend YieldTCS has the higher reading
4.04% ✓
2.65%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
TCS is the larger company
₹9.04 L Cr vs ₹12,870 Cr
P/E Ratio
ZENSARTECH has a lower P/E
16.4x vs 17.51x
P/B Ratio
ZENSARTECH has a lower P/B
2.64x vs 7.6x
EPS
TCS has higher earnings per share
₹38.37 vs ₹8.36
Dividend Yield
TCS has a higher dividend yield
4.04% vs 2.65%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
TCS has faster revenue growth
9.6% vs 6.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
ZENSARTECH has faster EPS growth
19.2% vs 12.2%
Qtr Sales Growth
ZENSARTECH has stronger quarterly sales growth
5.1% vs 1.26%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricTCSZENSARTECH
SectorInformation TechnologyInformation Technology
IndustryComputers - Software & ConsultingComputers - Software & Consulting

Price

MetricTCSZENSARTECH
Live Price₹2,498.5₹568.8
Day Change0.11%0.54%
Volume49.22 L23.24 L
52-Week High₹3,350₹758.9
52-Week Low₹1,976.8₹416.15
Distance from 52W High-25.42%-25.05%

Valuation

MetricTCSZENSARTECH
Market Cap₹9.04 L Cr₹12,870 Cr
P/E Ratio17.51x16.4x
P/B Ratio7.6x2.64x
EPS₹38.37₹8.36
Book Value₹299.82₹207.36
Dividend Yield4.04%2.65%

Growth

MetricTCSZENSARTECH
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)9.6%6.7%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)12.2%19.2%
Qtr Sales Growth1.26%5.1%
Qtr Profit Growth3.83%3.48%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricTCSZENSARTECH
ROE45.59%19.48%
ROCE49.07%20.56%
Net Margin18.58%13.67%
Operating Margin24.98%31.68%
Debt to Equity0x0x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricTCSZENSARTECH
Promoter Holding71.77%48.98%▼ 0.01 pp
FII Holding9.01%▼ 0.05 pp10.21%▼ 0.52 pp
DII Holding13.57%▲ 0.1 pp21.71%▼ 0.28 pp
Public Holding5.65%▼ 0.04 pp18.82%▲ 0.88 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: TATA CONSULTANCY SERV LT and ZENSAR TECHNOLOGIES .

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.