DIWALI SPECIAL

25% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo

VGUARD vs VOLTAS: Stock Comparison

V-GUARD IND vs VOLTASUpdated 6 Nov 26, 4:08 PM ISTNSE & company filings

VOLTAS is the larger company by market capitalisation. V-GUARD IND shows a lower P/E, a higher ROE and a higher dividend yield. These are relative readings on individual metrics — weigh valuation against growth, margins, leverage and capital efficiency rather than treating any single number as decisive.

Metric snapshot

VGUARD leads 11; VOLTAS leads 2 of 13

Not a rating

Interactive comparison

Compare the numbers that shape the decision

Every row uses its own scale. Switch lenses to compare like with like.

VGUARDVOLTAS

Valuation lens

What price are you paying?

Market CapContext only
₹12,780 Cr
₹36,265 Cr
P/E RatioVGUARD has the lower reading
30.65x ✓
82.71x
P/B RatioVGUARD has the lower reading
4.92x ✓
5.83x
EPSVOLTAS has the higher reading
₹2.56
₹6.46 ✓
Book ValueContext only
₹54.31
₹193.39
Dividend YieldVGUARD has the higher reading
0.52% ✓
0.36%

✓ marks the usual favourable reading; it is not a recommendation.

Key Differences

Market Cap
VOLTAS is the larger company
₹36,265 Cr vs ₹12,780 Cr
P/E Ratio
VGUARD has a lower P/E
30.65x vs 82.71x
P/B Ratio
VGUARD has a lower P/B
4.92x vs 5.83x
EPS
VOLTAS has higher earnings per share
₹6.46 vs ₹2.56
Dividend Yield
VGUARD has a higher dividend yield
0.52% vs 0.36%
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)
VGUARD has faster revenue growth
14.1% vs 2.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)
VGUARD has faster EPS growth
23.1% vs -51.8%
Qtr Sales Growth
VGUARD has stronger quarterly sales growth
2.33% vs 0%

Each difference is a single, relative reading — StockeZee does not name an overall winner.

Profile

MetricVGUARDVOLTAS
SectorConsumer DurablesConsumer Durables
IndustryHousehold AppliancesHousehold Appliances

Price

MetricVGUARDVOLTAS
Live Price₹292.25₹1,099
Day Change1.44%-1.47%
Volume5.08 L10.26 L
52-Week High₹379.65₹1,582.5
52-Week Low₹252.45₹930.5
Distance from 52W High-23.02%-30.55%

Valuation

MetricVGUARDVOLTAS
Market Cap₹12,780 Cr₹36,265 Cr
P/E Ratio30.65x82.71x
P/B Ratio4.92x5.83x
EPS₹2.56₹6.46
Book Value₹54.31₹193.39
Dividend Yield0.52%0.36%

Growth

MetricVGUARDVOLTAS
Revenue Growth (TTM YoY)14.1%2.5%
EPS Growth (TTM YoY)23.1%-51.8%
Qtr Sales Growth2.33%0%
Qtr Profit Growth-14.26%0%

Profitability & Leverage

MetricVGUARDVOLTAS
ROE12.98%4.28%
ROCE13.24%4.14%
Net Margin5.42%2.66%
Operating Margin6.16%4.69%
Debt to Equity0.01x0.1x

Shareholding

As of Sep 2026 • change vs previous quarter
MetricVGUARDVOLTAS
Promoter Holding53.21%▼ 0.01 pp30.3%
FII Holding13.02%▲ 1.01 pp16.94%
DII Holding21.62%▼ 1.62 pp38.52%▼ 0.53 pp
Public Holding12.15%▲ 0.62 pp14.24%▲ 0.53 pp

How to Read This Comparison

Valuation ratios (P/E, P/B) use the latest consolidated figures where available; growth numbers compare against the same period last year; shareholding percentages come from the most recent quarterly filings, with the change shown against the prior quarter. A "more favourable" highlight is relative between these two companies only — it is not a rating, a recommendation, or a comparison against the wider sector. Rows with no reported data for either company are hidden rather than shown empty.

Deep-dive each company on its stock page for quarterly results, technicals, filings and the full peer set: V-GUARD IND and VOLTAS.

Data source: NSE and company filings via StockeZee. This comparison is informational — it is not investment advice, and StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.