🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.66 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
44.38
Open
₹1,289.60
Day's Range
₹1,286.20 – ₹1,365.00
52W Range
₹803.10 – ₹1,789.00
EPS (TTM)
₹31.75
Book Value
₹260.54

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION reported revenue of ₹27,588 crore and net profit of ₹2,283 crore. Return on equity stands at 2.73%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹27,588 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹9,084 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
32.93%
Profit after tax
₹2,283 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
8.27%
EPS
₹19
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
18

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION profit & loss

Reported annual performance for ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations11,25811,25813,29313,29316,60716,60723,76723,76727,58827,588
Sales Growth YoY %13.41%13.41%18.08%18.08%24.94%24.94%43.11%—16.08%16.08%
Other Income604604548548611611679679737737
Total Income11,86111,86113,84013,84017,21817,21824,44724,44728,32528,325
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)3,6003,6005,9795,9796,4886,4886,9506,9507,3527,352
Cost of Materials Consumed2,7792,7795,2245,2245,4595,4595,5845,5846,3486,348
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade8218217557551,0291,0291,3661,3661,0041,004
Gross Profit7,6577,6577,3137,31310,11910,11916,81716,81720,23620,236
Gross Margin %68.02%68.02%55.02%55.02%60.93%60.93%70.76%70.76%73.35%73.35%
Total Operating Expenses3,4513,4512,7962,7963,9483,9488,4108,41011,15211,152
Employee Benefit Expense8858859879879529521,0331,0331,0931,093
Other Expenses2,5662,5661,8091,8092,9962,9967,3777,37710,05910,059
EBITDA4,2064,2064,5184,5186,1716,1718,4078,4079,0849,084
OPM %37.36%37.36%33.99%33.99%37.16%37.16%35.37%35.37%32.93%32.93%
Total Non-Operating Expenses3,7633,7634,3934,3934,0834,0833,6593,6595,6115,611
Depreciation & Amortisation1,4271,4271,6081,6081,7761,7761,9061,9061,9781,978
Finance Costs2,3652,3652,7812,7812,7672,7673,2593,2593,6333,633
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-29-2944-460-460-1,506-1,50600
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,7001,7001,7121,7121,7801,7802,4162,4164,2104,210
Tax Expense436436435435580580179179722722
Current Tax244244261261299299195195393393
Deferred Tax192192174174282282-16-16329329
Effective Tax %25.64%25.64%25.43%25.43%32.6%32.6%7.41%7.41%17.15%17.15%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations0000-4-40000
Total Profit for Period1,2361,2361,2811,2811,1961,1969229222,3932,393
Less: Non-controlling Interests313124245858-138-138110110
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)1,2051,2051,2561,2561,1371,1371,0601,0602,2832,283
Net Profit Margin %10.7%10.7%9.45%9.45%6.85%6.85%4.46%4.46%8.27%8.27%
PAT Growth YoY %-1.59%-1.59%4.29%4.29%-9.48%-9.48%-6.8%—115.34%115.34%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹10.95₹10.95₹11.26₹11.26₹10.2₹10.2₹8.82₹8.82₹19₹19
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)110110112112112112120120120120
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-252-252-302-302-282-2821861861,1221,122
Expenses10,16110,16112,12912,12915,43915,43922,03122,03124,11524,115
Material Cost %24.68%24.68%39.3%39.3%32.87%32.87%23.5%23.5%23.01%23.01%
Employee Cost %7.86%7.86%7.42%7.42%5.73%5.73%4.35%4.35%3.96%3.96%
Other Cost %22.8%22.8%13.61%13.61%18.04%18.04%31.04%31.04%36.46%36.46%
Interest Coverage (x)1.181.181.051.051.591.591.991.991.961.96

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity8,0439,56110,02311,00712,76013,70323,01126,526
Equity Share Capital1,1001,1001,1001,1001,1151,1151,2011,201
Reserves & Surplus6,9437,3997,8198,81310,54711,52620,86724,226
Total Equity8,0439,56110,02311,00712,76013,70323,01126,526
Non-Current Liabilities17,19624,26426,52230,52934,15436,85940,93250,741
Long-term Borrowings16,30422,29023,80927,77431,33033,56036,99245,367
Deferred Tax Liabilities169711,1861,4141,5401,6531,7542,490
Non-Current Provisions447276585617528630554681
Other Non-Current Liabilities225—283290333466523655
Non-Current Financial Liabilities16,50923,01724,46828,20731,75434,11038,10246,915
Current Liabilities6,4185,3826,4175,6577,0177,9639,92315,446
Short-term Borrowings1,6331,2361,9662,0412,8683,4493,2143,531
Trade Payables1,2371,7521,2411,6081,8001,7222,9564,994
Current Financial Liabilities6,0814,9706,0575,2266,5267,2159,19014,340
Other Current Financial Liabilities3,2111,9832,8501,5771,8572,0443,0205,815
Other Current Liabilities258309291348364646622870
Current Provisions6462627111999106207
Current Tax Liabilities154061283529
Total Liabilities23,88630,15033,21136,45841,17244,87650,94966,309
Total Non-Current Assets26,99431,02638,23441,82145,02548,96157,28672,993
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)22,83723,10025,16627,90530,29536,43737,04944,227
Capital Work-in-Progress6942,2095,2405,0606,2003,0035,6952,054
Intangible Assets9859951,0091,0951,7521,8851,1111,146
Investment Property—238218———349—
Non-Current Investments121—2672643133247,112407
Loans – Non-Current41391,0741,12926231611
Other Non-Current Assets2741,5481,6781,5661,8052,7539911,646
Non-Current Financial Assets1,4742,3414,2525,5974,3144,18712,31913,244
Net Fixed Assets24,51626,30431,41534,06138,24741,32443,85647,426
Total Current Assets3,8308,4384,5604,5196,9438,04713,58717,826
Inventories366541234250152255625669
Trade Receivables7221,0001,0141,0711,4381,5654,2185,734
Cash & Cash Equivalents1881,2332641891917422,1901,735
Current Investments2153131752961,0574432,2902,236
Loans – Current92,40924847740866
Current Financial Assets3,3337,5623,8973,9346,5827,00410,39613,449
Other Current Assets130334429334209—2,5663,708
Other Current Financial Assets1,6861,5431,3951,0671,9062,3612631,526
Current Tax Assets—————787——
Net Working Capital-2,5893,056-1,857-1,138-74843,6642,379
Additional Asset Fields1,5161,8141,8782,4893,1222,7854,1823,314
Def Tax Assets139—63—61985878
Non Controlling Int—1,0621,1041,0941,0981,0629431,098
Reg Def Credit272504272272—5494122
Reg Def Debit1,1062484391,1241,9641,5713,0882,016
Total Assets31,92939,71143,23447,46453,93258,57973,96092,835
Total Borrowings17,93723,52525,77529,81534,19937,00940,20648,898
Net Debt17,74922,29225,51229,62634,00836,26738,01647,164
Debt to Equity (x)2.232.462.572.712.682.71.751.84
Current Ratio (x)0.61.570.710.80.991.011.371.15

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities4,0973,7776,0388,69510,997
Profit Before Tax1,7001,7121,7802,4164,210
Depreciation & Amortisation1,4271,6081,7761,8831,978
Finance Costs2,3652,7812,7673,2593,633
Working Capital Changes118-4675943953,371
Tax Paid-267-246-300-229-429
Net Cash from Investing Activities-3,948-4,699-4,943-15,228-14,083
Purchase of PPE-4,191-4,702-5,430-9,378-14,432
Sale of Fixed Assets-89-726000
Interest Received498467345550407
Net Cash from Financing Activities-235923-5437,9752,630
Proceeds from Borrowings2,1365,9015,4597,25217,024
Repayment of Borrowings0-3,573-2,916-4,738-10,455
Interest Paid-2,365-2,213-3,222-2,977-4,075
Dividend Paid00-8600
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-31-26-22-20-28
Net Change in Cash-8625511,443-456
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow-94-925608-683-3,435
CFO / PBT (x)2.412.213.393.62.61

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation44.38
Forward P/EValuation45.24
P/BValuation5.22
PEG (TTM)Valuation146.1
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation36.08
P/S (TTM)Valuation4.66
Operating marginProfitability43.09%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability8.75%
Return on equityReturn ratios2.73%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios4.13%
Return on assetsReturn ratios5.34%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.53
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.51
EPS (TTM)Per share₹31.75
Book valuePer share₹260.54
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹227.81
Cash flow / sharePer share₹91.54

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION: frequently asked questions

What is ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION's annual revenue?

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION reported revenue of ₹27,588 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION profitable?

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION reported a net profit of ₹2,283 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION's EPS?

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION reported earnings per share of ₹19 for Apr 2026.

What is ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION's operating margin?

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 32.93%.

What is ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION's return on equity?

ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION's return on equity stands at 2.73%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about ADANI ENERGY SOLUTION (ADANIENSOL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.