🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹3.53 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
59.36
Open
₹2,489.00
Day's Range
₹2,473.10 – ₹2,628.60
52W Range
₹1,753.00 – ₹3,245.00
Div Yield
0.05%
EPS (TTM)
₹61.79
Book Value
₹626.03

ADANI ENTERPRISES Financial Statements

For May 2026, ADANI ENTERPRISES reported revenue of ₹1,00,469 crore and net profit of ₹9,339 crore. Return on equity stands at 18.12%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹1,00,469 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹13,989 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
13.92%
Profit after tax
₹9,339 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
9.3%
EPS
₹72.25
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

ADANI ENTERPRISES revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

ADANI ENTERPRISES profit & loss

Reported annual performance for ADANI ENTERPRISES, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI ENTERPRISES annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations69,42069,4201,36,9781,36,97896,42196,42197,89597,8951,00,4691,00,469
Sales Growth YoY %75.58%75.58%97.32%97.32%-29.61%-29.61%1.53%—2.63%—
Other Income1,0131,0131,1971,1971,8611,8612,4702,4702,4752,475
Total Income70,43370,4331,38,1751,38,17598,28298,2821,00,3651,00,3651,02,9431,02,943
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)53,71853,7181,02,9131,02,91350,39150,39151,36951,36954,10954,109
Cost of Materials Consumed2,5032,5034,0524,0527,8317,8319,7119,71127,77827,778
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade55,14955,14999,18899,18843,67643,67639,81439,81429,15529,155
Changes in Inventories-3,934-3,934-327-327-1,116-1,1161,8451,845-2,825-2,825
Gross Profit15,70315,70334,06534,06546,03046,03046,52546,52546,36046,360
Gross Margin %22.62%22.62%24.87%24.87%47.74%47.74%47.53%47.53%46.14%46.14%
Total Operating Expenses11,98911,98925,23725,23734,65334,65332,27332,27332,37132,371
Employee Benefit Expense1,1811,1811,8771,8772,3312,3313,1193,1193,6583,658
Other Expenses10,80910,80923,36023,36032,32232,32229,15529,15528,71328,713
EBITDA3,7133,7138,8288,82811,37711,37714,25214,25213,98913,989
OPM %5.35%5.35%6.44%6.44%11.8%11.8%14.56%14.56%13.92%13.92%
Total Non-Operating Expenses3,7743,7746,0376,0376,8816,88114,13514,13521,37021,370
Depreciation & Amortisation1,2481,2482,4362,4363,0423,0424,2114,2116,1356,135
Finance Costs2,5262,5263,9703,9704,5554,5555,9785,9786,0196,019
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)00-369-369-715-7153,9463,9469,2159,215
Profit Before Tax (PBT)9529523,2503,2504,9254,92510,47910,47913,52513,525
Tax Expense4774771,0411,0411,6321,6322,9692,9693,8313,831
Current Tax3913917707701,6061,6062,7762,7763,8843,884
Deferred Tax85852712712525192192-53-53
Effective Tax %50.07%50.07%32.03%32.03%33.13%33.13%28.33%28.33%28.33%28.33%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations000011-13-1300
Total Profit for Period7887882,4222,4223,3353,3358,0058,0059,9519,951
Less: Non-controlling Interests1111-51-519494906906611611
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)7777772,4732,4733,2413,2417,0997,0999,3399,339
Net Profit Margin %1.12%1.12%1.81%1.81%3.36%3.36%7.25%7.25%9.3%9.3%
PAT Growth YoY %-15.84%-15.84%218.45%218.45%31.05%31.05%119.05%—31.56%—
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹6.3₹6.3₹19.37₹19.37₹25.38₹25.38₹54.92₹54.92₹72.25₹72.25
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)123123128128128128129129129129
Profit/Loss from Associates31231221321300508508257257
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)4464461,3691,369339339633633826826
Expenses69,48169,4811,34,9251,34,92593,35793,35789,88689,88689,41989,419
Material Cost %3.61%3.61%2.96%2.96%8.12%8.12%9.92%9.92%27.65%27.65%
Employee Cost %1.7%1.7%1.37%1.37%2.42%2.42%3.19%3.19%3.64%3.64%
Other Cost %15.57%15.57%17.05%17.05%33.52%33.52%29.78%29.78%28.58%28.58%
Interest Coverage (x)0.980.981.611.611.831.831.681.681.31.3

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

ADANI ENTERPRISES balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI ENTERPRISES annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity15,14418,21018,91026,92837,89044,18656,47089,178
Equity Share Capital110110110110114114115129
Reserves & Surplus14,64616,83717,04922,14732,93738,96250,19980,797
Equity Method Investments—————7,0757,3976,706
Total Equity15,14418,21018,91026,92837,89044,18656,47089,178
Non-Current Liabilities4,8835,40011,25030,98258,79571,89494,2821,13,510
Long-term Borrowings2,9923,5169,52320,80332,59043,71864,60194,178
Deferred Tax Liabilities—23262,6062,9802,9343,3623,861
Non-Current Provisions506377279401446489727
Other Non-Current Liabilities6075782703,3914,7635,8616,4598,837
Non-Current Financial Liabilities4,2274,73510,87724,70650,65162,65283,9721,00,085
Current Liabilities22,38123,28921,48343,85044,80344,05847,38358,912
Short-term Borrowings6,9598,1375,77020,2205,7306,40611,63519,524
Trade Payables11,98911,81411,75617,64828,54724,66920,86820,290
Current Financial Liabilities20,76821,31919,90441,20839,84737,90542,63253,465
Other Current Financial Liabilities1,8201,3692,3773,3405,5716,83010,12913,651
Other Current Liabilities1,5221,9081,4902,3794,7335,8474,3364,879
Current Provisions53616596121153220287
Liabilities Held for Sale—————594——
Current Tax Liabilities38—24168101153195281
Total Liabilities27,26428,68832,73374,8321,03,5981,16,5461,41,6651,72,422
Total Non-Current Assets19,40822,71531,68070,8151,04,3661,23,8721,57,3912,00,627
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)5,7466,4475,64719,59934,98858,69967,15598,374
Capital Work-in-Progress5,7657,2318,68619,56417,69921,93131,85728,815
Intangible Assets3,1983,8595,00710,17620,9385,9998,79615,617
Investment Property2232314768241223284
Non-Current Investments1,5091,8985,4734,2296,145171234216
Loans – Non-Current1,3769463,1996,2374,5772,3003,9035,553
Other Non-Current Assets2828281,0303,5356,8385,3507,9699,979
Non-Current Financial Assets3,7513,79210,91013,43916,4139,34912,95716,283
Net Fixed Assets14,70917,53719,34149,33973,62586,6281,07,8081,42,806
Total Current Assets22,99924,18319,96330,94537,02236,52640,72660,959
Inventories2,6692,5621,7576,7886,9189,48710,28718,713
Trade Receivables14,17813,14711,98313,71212,5539,7939,61612,543
Cash & Cash Equivalents9742,1256669121,8822,3073,1066,267
Current Investments35530631651,4542,2562,507
Loans – Current2,2391,9601,4131,4534,5231,3831,4161,637
Current Financial Assets19,02220,00216,61920,89530,10422,01123,85333,745
Other Current Assets1,309——3,262—5,0286,5868,501
Other Current Financial Assets8921,4641,3821,7517,4892,3133,6025,249
Assets Held for Sale————1003341915
Current Tax Assets—1,6191,588—————
Net Working Capital619894-1,520-12,904-7,781-7,532-6,6572,046
Additional Asset Fields9781,5361,8284,8465,0486,0516,4498,984
Def Tax Assets59027377174209940293732
Non Controlling Int3881,2631,7514,6724,8395,1106,1568,252
Total Assets42,40846,89851,6431,01,7601,41,4881,60,7321,98,1362,61,600
Total Borrowings9,95111,65315,29341,02438,32050,12476,2361,13,702
Net Debt8,9779,52814,62740,11236,43747,81773,1311,07,435
Debt to Equity (x)0.660.640.811.521.011.131.351.27
Current Ratio (x)1.031.040.930.710.830.830.861.03

ADANI ENTERPRISES cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI ENTERPRISES annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities1,38517,62610,3114,5302,357
Profit Before Tax9523,2504,92510,47913,525
Depreciation & Amortisation1,2482,4363,0424,2116,135
Finance Costs2,5263,9704,5555,9786,019
Working Capital Changes-2,5329,345-29-8,837-10,079
Tax Paid-205-910-1,708-2,095-2,712
Net Cash from Investing Activities-17,487-16,860-19,082-26,259-28,438
Purchase of PPE-11,647-14,725-22,366-29,171-33,369
Sale of Fixed Assets27012036419
Interest Received8216081,1271,1841,042
Net Cash from Financing Activities15,901-1,1988,87921,94728,484
Proceeds from Borrowings18,86230,33925,14634,81940,870
Repayment of Borrowings-270-35,047-10,717-9,910-30,999
Interest Paid-2,601-3,342-4,055-5,599-5,102
Dividend Paid-110-114-137-148-150
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-107-746-1,495-1,435-1,713
Net Change in Cash2469704717683,161
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes4471,401364549758
Free Cash Flow-10,2622,902-12,055-24,641-31,012
CFO / PBT (x)1.465.422.090.430.17

ADANI ENTERPRISES key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

ADANI ENTERPRISES trades at a P/E of 59.36× against a sector median of 14.93× — a 298% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

ADANI ENTERPRISES valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation59.36
Forward P/EValuation53.54
P/BValuation3.44
PEG (TTM)Valuation0.81
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation37.33
P/S (TTM)Valuation3.01
Operating marginProfitability60.32%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability9.3%
Return on equityReturn ratios18.12%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios18.31%
Return on assetsReturn ratios2.18%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.17
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.71
EPS (TTM)Per share₹61.79
Book valuePer share₹626.03
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹823.5
Cash flow / sharePer share₹18.11
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.05%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns3.3%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

ADANI ENTERPRISES: frequently asked questions

What is ADANI ENTERPRISES's annual revenue?

ADANI ENTERPRISES reported revenue of ₹1,00,469 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is ADANI ENTERPRISES profitable?

ADANI ENTERPRISES reported a net profit of ₹9,339 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is ADANI ENTERPRISES's EPS?

ADANI ENTERPRISES reported earnings per share of ₹72.25 for May 2026.

What is ADANI ENTERPRISES's operating margin?

ADANI ENTERPRISES's operating margin for May 2026 was 13.92%.

What is ADANI ENTERPRISES's return on equity?

ADANI ENTERPRISES's return on equity stands at 18.12%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of ADANI ENTERPRISES financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Compare financial statements with peers

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for ADANI ENTERPRISES’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about ADANI ENTERPRISES (ADANIENT) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.