🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹2.15 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
114.56
Open
₹1,269.90
Day's Range
₹1,269.80 – ₹1,314.00
52W Range
₹765.00 – ₹1,631.50
EPS (TTM)
₹10.83
Book Value
₹124.32

ADANI GREEN ENERGY Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, ADANI GREEN ENERGY reported revenue of ₹12,928 crore and net profit of ₹1,652 crore. Return on equity stands at 4.06%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 16 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹12,928 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹10,768 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
83.29%
Profit after tax
₹1,652 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
12.78%
EPS
₹10.03
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
16

ADANI GREEN ENERGY revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

ADANI GREEN ENERGY profit & loss

Reported annual performance for ADANI GREEN ENERGY, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI GREEN ENERGY annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations5,1335,1337,7927,7929,2209,22011,21211,21212,92812,928
Sales Growth YoY %64.31%64.31%51.8%51.8%18.33%18.33%21.61%—15.31%15.31%
Other Income4154158418411,2401,2401,1991,199891891
Total Income5,5485,5488,6338,63310,46010,46012,41112,41113,81913,819
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)1,2861,2861,7481,7481,1871,1871,4401,440708708
Cost of Materials Consumed1,2861,2861,7481,7481,1871,1871,4401,440708708
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade0000000000
Changes in Inventories0000000000
Gross Profit3,8473,8476,0446,0448,0338,0339,7729,77212,22012,220
Gross Margin %74.95%74.95%77.57%77.57%87.13%87.13%87.16%87.16%94.52%94.52%
Total Operating Expenses3083081,1131,1137367368848841,4521,452
Employee Benefit Expense343440407777128128150150
Other Expenses2742741,0731,0736596597567561,3021,302
EBITDA3,5393,5394,9314,9317,2977,2978,8888,88810,76810,768
OPM %68.95%68.95%63.28%63.28%79.14%79.14%79.27%79.27%83.29%83.29%
Total Non-Operating Expenses3,5303,5304,0174,0176,6636,6637,6647,6649,6379,637
Depreciation & Amortisation8498491,3001,3001,9031,9032,4982,4983,3723,372
Finance Costs2,6172,6172,9112,9115,0065,0065,4925,4926,4846,484
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)6464-194-194-246-246-326-326-219-219
Profit Before Tax (PBT)5525521,3671,3671,3821,3821,7711,7711,5841,584
Tax Expense64644534534114112142141414
Current Tax-4-493937878168168192192
Deferred Tax68683603603333334646-178-178
Effective Tax %11.59%11.59%33.14%33.14%29.74%29.74%12.08%12.08%0.88%0.88%
Total Profit for Period4894899739731,2601,2602,0012,0011,9871,987
Less: Non-controlling Interests00-1-1160160557557335335
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)4894899749741,1001,1001,4441,4441,6521,652
Net Profit Margin %9.53%9.53%12.5%12.5%11.93%11.93%12.88%12.88%12.78%12.78%
PAT Growth YoY %132.86%132.86%99.18%99.18%12.94%12.94%31.27%—14.4%14.4%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹3.13₹3.13₹6.15₹6.15₹6.94₹6.94₹9.12₹9.12₹10.03₹10.03
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)156156158158158158158158165165
Profit/Loss from Associates115959289289444444417417
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-84-84-56-56-6-65959130130
Expenses4,9964,9967,2667,2669,0789,07810,64010,64012,23512,235
Material Cost %25.05%25.05%22.43%22.43%12.87%12.87%12.84%12.84%5.48%5.48%
Employee Cost %0.66%0.66%0.51%0.51%0.84%0.84%1.14%1.14%1.16%1.16%
Other Cost %5.34%5.34%13.77%13.77%7.15%7.15%6.74%6.74%10.07%10.07%
Interest Coverage (x)1.031.031.251.251.081.081.161.161.141.14

Showing the most recent 10 of 16 reported periods.

ADANI GREEN ENERGY balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI GREEN ENERGY annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity1,9322,3112,1262,6127,35017,44822,57329,879
Equity Share Capital1,5641,5641,5641,5641,5841,5841,5841,647
Reserves & Surplus3697936361,0485,7208,25010,55318,318
Equity Method Investments——36731314208651,282
Total Equity1,9322,3112,1262,6127,35017,44822,57329,879
Non-Current Liabilities10,02613,09920,66744,62151,56844,27671,93794,068
Long-term Borrowings9,94812,96519,74643,30349,90840,50367,36390,755
Deferred Tax Liabilities—1292134528891,1301,468
Non-Current Provisions101521114216283367432
Other Non-Current Liabilities371185659029898811,1771,316
Non-Current Financial Liabilities9,97912,96520,05243,39249,91142,22369,26390,852
Current Liabilities2,6993,0155,79711,5157,94126,38816,88820,150
Short-term Borrowings7421,1153,6939,5294,31522,55710,70610,685
Trade Payables161175129147391354395407
Current Financial Liabilities2,6672,9765,65411,0806,13624,77015,91918,820
Other Current Financial Liabilities1,7631,6851,8321,4041,4301,8594,8187,728
Other Current Liabilities27361294271,7031,4597871,124
Current Provisions546810141518
Liabilities Held for Sale——131419502426——
Current Tax Liabilities——8—92145167188
Total Liabilities12,72516,11426,59556,55560,01171,09088,8251,14,218
Total Non-Current Assets12,58415,84224,73252,97959,55374,5071,02,5331,32,636
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)10,38412,54916,34828,36948,25762,19579,8231,02,049
Capital Work-in-Progress7431,2084,45219,8995,2916,42314,47919,016
Intangible Assets12788076868886
Non-Current Investments37280250——747474
Loans – Non-Current34—994707410144273
Other Non-Current Assets5514817637988821,2591,9102,420
Non-Current Financial Assets5071,2122,5803,0384,4543,6654,7306,656
Net Fixed Assets11,12813,75920,87848,34853,62468,70494,3901,21,151
Total Current Assets2,0742,5623,5485,5677,21313,4748,86511,461
Inventories136104291752291101136
Trade Receivables7587401,2031,8092,2061,3421,5402,129
Cash & Cash Equivalents2546371845671,0021,6082,2121,735
Current Investments401972165011,0181,0211,8041,627
Loans – Current94117103258746171237
Current Financial Assets1,5382,3113,0144,4286,72112,2957,3289,100
Other Current Assets4001475051,1224407201,1932,225
Other Current Financial Assets2845624735001,4261,1224812,341
Assets Held for Sale—21441621595557——
Current Tax Assets—————168243—
Net Working Capital-625-453-2,249-5,948-728-12,914-8,023-8,689
Additional Asset Fields3933413987195058,06611,07011,023
Def Tax Assets3953864727194594526341,109
Non Controlling Int-1-46-74—467,61410,4369,914
Total Assets14,65818,42528,72159,16767,36188,5381,11,3981,44,097
Total Borrowings10,69014,08023,43952,83254,22363,06078,0691,01,440
Net Debt10,43613,44323,25552,26553,22161,45275,85799,705
Debt to Equity (x)5.536.0911.0220.237.383.613.463.4
Current Ratio (x)0.770.850.610.480.910.510.520.57

ADANI GREEN ENERGY cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI GREEN ENERGY annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities3,0607,2657,7138,36410,135
Profit Before Tax5521,3671,3821,7711,584
Depreciation & Amortisation8491,3001,9032,4983,372
Finance Costs2,6172,9115,0065,4926,484
Working Capital Changes-4651,683417-460-634
Tax Paid-2011-50-222-143
Net Cash from Investing Activities-18,663-3,857-21,060-19,827-26,227
Purchase of PPE-14,792-3,376-15,773-24,776-26,097
Sale of Fixed Assets438-6,11115105
Interest Received249709807722227
Net Cash from Financing Activities15,986-2,97313,95312,06815,615
Proceeds from Borrowings33,14820,83733,34439,19937,391
Repayment of Borrowings-13,915-22,304-16,916-25,015-19,156
Interest Paid-3,202-5,221-4,601-5,555-7,697
Dividend Paid0000-332
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-48-183-212-270-195
Net Change in Cash383435606605-477
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow-11,7323,889-8,060-16,412-15,962
CFO / PBT (x)5.545.315.584.726.4

ADANI GREEN ENERGY key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

ADANI GREEN ENERGY valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation114.56
Forward P/EValuation50.72
P/BValuation9.95
PEG (TTM)Valuation7.44
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation47.03
P/S (TTM)Valuation14.05
Operating marginProfitability9.57%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability10%
Return on equityReturn ratios4.06%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios4.98%
Return on assetsReturn ratios3.68%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity1.37
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.64
EPS (TTM)Per share₹10.83
Book valuePer share₹124.32
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹78.88
Cash flow / sharePer share₹61.53

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

ADANI GREEN ENERGY: frequently asked questions

What is ADANI GREEN ENERGY's annual revenue?

ADANI GREEN ENERGY reported revenue of ₹12,928 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is ADANI GREEN ENERGY profitable?

ADANI GREEN ENERGY reported a net profit of ₹1,652 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is ADANI GREEN ENERGY's EPS?

ADANI GREEN ENERGY reported earnings per share of ₹10.03 for Apr 2026.

What is ADANI GREEN ENERGY's operating margin?

ADANI GREEN ENERGY's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 83.29%.

What is ADANI GREEN ENERGY's return on equity?

ADANI GREEN ENERGY's return on equity stands at 4.06%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of ADANI GREEN ENERGY financials are shown?

16 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for ADANI GREEN ENERGY’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about ADANI GREEN ENERGY (ADANIGREEN) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.