🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹3.69 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
20.23
Open
₹184.59
Day's Range
₹183.80 – ₹192.89
52W Range
₹128.10 – ₹254.20
EPS (TTM)
₹9.24
Book Value
₹39.82

ADANI POWER Quarterly Results

In Oct 2026, ADANI POWER reported revenue of ₹19,439 crore (up 2.8% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹6,919 crore (up 44.0%). 69 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹19,439 Cr
+2.8% vs prior
EBITDA
₹8,231 Cr
+3.6% vs prior
Operating margin
42.34%
Profit after tax
₹6,919 Cr
+44.0% vs prior
Net margin
35.6%
EPS
₹3.59
Latest quarter
Oct 2026
Quarters reported
69

ADANI POWER revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

ADANI POWER quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for ADANI POWER, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ADANI POWER quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemApr 2025Jun 2025Aug 2025Sept 2025Oct 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
Revenue from Operations14,23714,10914,10913,45713,45712,45112,45114,22314,22318,90218,90219,439
Sales Growth YoY %—-5.66%—0.88%0.88%-8.92%-8.92%-0.1%-0.1%33.97%—44.45%
Other Income2984654658518515435431,7661,766420420512
Total Income14,53614,57414,57414,30814,30812,99512,99515,98915,98919,32219,32219,951
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)8,0747,3197,3197,2167,2166,8006,8008,0428,0429,5399,53910,229
Cost of Materials Consumed7,9187,3097,3097,2057,2056,7586,7587,8967,8969,5139,51310,222
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade15610101111424214714726268
Changes in Inventories000000000000
Gross Profit6,1636,7906,7906,2416,2415,6515,6516,1816,1819,3639,3639,209
Gross Margin %43.29%48.13%48.13%46.38%46.38%45.39%45.39%43.45%43.45%49.53%49.53%47.38%
Total Operating Expenses1,3511,1051,1051,0901,0901,4131,4131,4481,4481,4141,414978
Employee Benefit Expense190222222187187216216231231242242191
Other Expenses1,1618838839039031,1971,1971,2181,2181,1721,172787
EBITDA4,8135,6855,6855,1505,1504,2384,2384,7324,7327,9497,9498,231
OPM %33.8%40.29%40.29%38.27%38.27%34.04%34.04%33.27%33.27%42.05%42.05%42.34%
Total Non-Operating Expenses1,8501,9461,9462,0352,0351,8361,8362,1142,1142,0692,0691,951
Depreciation & Amortisation1,0851,0891,0891,1931,1931,1351,1351,1471,1471,1671,1671,191
Finance Costs765857857842842701701967967901901760
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)000000000000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)3,2614,2044,2043,9663,9662,9452,9454,3844,3846,3006,3006,792
Tax Expense6628998991,0601,0604574571131131,5521,552-231
Current Tax-43718181441445005009069061,4761,476229
Deferred Tax1,099881881915915-43-43-793-7937575-459
Effective Tax %20.3%21.39%21.39%26.72%26.72%15.52%15.52%2.57%2.57%24.63%24.63%-3.4%
Total Profit for Period2,5993,3053,3052,9062,9062,4882,4884,2714,2714,8674,8677,019
Less: Non-controlling Interests-38-80-80-46-46992542546161100
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)2,6373,3853,3852,9532,9532,4802,4804,0174,0174,8064,8066,919
Net Profit Margin %18.52%23.99%23.99%21.94%21.94%19.91%19.91%28.24%28.24%25.42%25.42%35.6%
PAT Growth YoY %—-13.49%—-11.38%-11.38%-18.89%-18.89%52.34%52.34%41.98%—134.34%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹1.37₹1.76₹1.76₹1.53₹1.53₹1.29₹1.29₹2.08₹2.08₹2.49₹2.49₹3.59
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)1,9281,9281,9281,9281,9281,9281,9281,9281,9281,9281,9281,928
Profit/Loss from Associates000000000118118-3
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)12332121-4-4-1-177-34
Expenses11,27410,36910,36910,34210,34210,05010,05011,60511,60513,02213,02213,159
Material Cost %55.61%51.8%51.8%53.54%53.54%54.28%54.28%55.51%55.51%50.33%50.33%52.58%
Employee Cost %1.33%1.57%1.57%1.39%1.39%1.74%1.74%1.62%1.62%1.28%1.28%0.98%
Other Cost %8.15%6.26%6.26%6.71%6.71%9.61%9.61%8.56%8.56%6.2%6.2%4.05%
Interest Coverage (x)4.875.365.364.74.74.434.433.713.717.527.529.26

Showing the most recent 12 of 69 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

ADANI POWER: frequently asked questions

What was ADANI POWER's revenue in Oct 2026?

ADANI POWER reported revenue of ₹19,439 crore in Oct 2026, up 2.8% on the previous quarter.

What was ADANI POWER's profit in Oct 2026?

ADANI POWER reported a net profit of ₹6,919 crore in Oct 2026, up 44.0% on the previous quarter.

What is ADANI POWER's EPS?

ADANI POWER reported earnings per share of ₹3.59 for Oct 2026.

What is ADANI POWER's operating margin?

ADANI POWER's operating margin for Oct 2026 was 42.34%.

When did ADANI POWER last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Oct 2026. 69 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for ADANI POWER’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about ADANI POWER (ADANIPOWER) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.