logo
Mkt Cap
₹86,595.88 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
19.84
Open
₹350.95
Day's Range
₹347.00 – ₹351.80
52W Range
₹341.00 – ₹588.75
Div Yield
0.57%
EPS (TTM)
₹2.32
Book Value
₹289.14

AMBUJA CEMENTS Quarterly Results

In Jul 2026, AMBUJA CEMENTS reported revenue of ₹9,500 crore (up 0.0% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹577 crore (up 0.0%). 66 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹9,500 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹1,589 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
16.73%
Profit after tax
₹577 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
6.07%
EPS
₹2.32
Latest quarter
Jul 2026
Quarters reported
66

AMBUJA CEMENTS revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

AMBUJA CEMENTS quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for AMBUJA CEMENTS, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

AMBUJA CEMENTS quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Apr 2025Jun 2025Jul 2025Sept 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026
Revenue from Operations9,8899,88910,28910,2899,1749,17410,27710,27710,91510,9159,5009,500
Sales Growth YoY %11.18%—23.79%23.79%22.06%—10.16%10.16%10.38%—-7.67%-7.67%
Other Income5735732562562572578787234234169169
Total Income10,46210,46210,54510,5459,4329,43210,36410,36411,14911,1499,6699,669
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)1,8271,8271,5241,5241,3091,3091,9051,9052,0052,0051,3891,389
Cost of Materials Consumed1,5781,5781,5361,5361,6081,6081,7421,7421,6271,6271,5261,526
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade11411411711781812482481631637575
Changes in Inventories135135-129-129-381-381-84-84215215-212-212
Gross Profit8,0628,0628,7658,7657,8667,8668,3728,3728,9118,9118,1118,111
Gross Margin %81.53%81.53%85.18%85.18%85.74%85.74%81.46%81.46%81.63%81.63%85.38%85.38%
Total Operating Expenses6,1946,1946,8046,8046,1056,1057,0197,0197,4477,4476,5226,522
Employee Benefit Expense355355418418405405384384396396387387
Other Expenses5,8395,8396,3866,3865,7005,7006,6356,6357,0517,0516,1356,135
EBITDA1,8681,8681,9611,9611,7611,7611,3531,3531,4641,4641,5891,589
OPM %18.89%18.89%19.06%19.06%19.19%19.19%13.17%13.17%13.41%13.41%16.73%16.73%
Total Non-Operating Expenses9359359699697397391,0031,003971971867867
Depreciation & Amortisation7867868628628858859599591,0531,053834834
Finance Costs141467677777595921215757
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)1351354040-223-223-15-15-103-103-24-24
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,7751,7751,3281,328833833407407522522843843
Tax Expense497497363363-1,465-1,4654545-1,329-1,329188188
Current Tax355355347347-1,469-1,4693838-390-3907575
Deferred Tax14214216164477-939-939113113
Effective Tax %28.02%28.02%27.32%27.32%-175.81%-175.81%11.16%11.16%-254.77%-254.77%22.3%22.3%
Total Profit for Period1,2821,2829709702,3022,3023673671,8571,857660660
Less: Non-controlling Interests32632618218253753716316327278383
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)9569567887881,7661,7662042041,8301,830577577
Net Profit Margin %9.67%9.67%7.66%7.66%19.25%19.25%1.98%1.98%16.77%16.77%6.07%6.07%
PAT Growth YoY %-9.37%—21.9%21.9%287.25%—-90.37%-90.37%91.38%—-26.77%-26.77%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹3.88₹3.88₹3.2₹3.2₹7.14₹7.14₹0.82₹0.82₹7.37₹7.37₹2.32₹2.32
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)246246246246247247247247248248248248
Profit/Loss from Associates554444556655
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-13-13-5-54242-5-5414111
Expenses8,6878,6879,2179,2178,5988,5989,9579,95710,62810,6288,8268,826
Material Cost %15.96%15.96%14.92%14.92%17.53%17.53%16.95%16.95%14.9%14.9%16.06%16.06%
Employee Cost %3.59%3.59%4.06%4.06%4.42%4.42%3.74%3.74%3.63%3.63%4.07%4.07%
Other Cost %59.05%59.05%62.06%62.06%62.13%62.13%64.56%64.56%64.6%64.6%64.58%64.58%
Interest Coverage (x)75.6675.6616.3816.3811.411.46.76.719.7719.7713.2513.25

Showing the most recent 12 of 66 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

AMBUJA CEMENTS: frequently asked questions

What was AMBUJA CEMENTS's revenue in Jul 2026?

AMBUJA CEMENTS reported revenue of ₹9,500 crore in Jul 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What was AMBUJA CEMENTS's profit in Jul 2026?

AMBUJA CEMENTS reported a net profit of ₹577 crore in Jul 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What is AMBUJA CEMENTS's EPS?

AMBUJA CEMENTS reported earnings per share of ₹2.32 for Jul 2026.

What is AMBUJA CEMENTS's operating margin?

AMBUJA CEMENTS's operating margin for Jul 2026 was 16.73%.

When did AMBUJA CEMENTS last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Jul 2026. 66 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for AMBUJA CEMENTS’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about AMBUJA CEMENTS (AMBUJACEM) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.