🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.31 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
95.29
Open
₹830.00
Day's Range
₹818.50 – ₹834.90
52W Range
₹525.50 – ₹980.90
Div Yield
0.16%
EPS (TTM)
₹8.69
Book Value
₹55.57

CG POWER AND IND SOL Financial Statements

For May 2026, CG POWER AND IND SOL reported revenue of ₹12,418 crore and net profit of ₹1,206 crore. Return on equity stands at 16.03%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹12,418 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹1,625 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
13.09%
Profit after tax
₹1,206 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
9.71%
EPS
₹7.66
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

CG POWER AND IND SOL revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

CG POWER AND IND SOL profit & loss

Reported annual performance for CG POWER AND IND SOL, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CG POWER AND IND SOL annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations5,5615,5616,9736,9738,0468,0469,9099,90912,41812,418
Sales Growth YoY %87.63%—25.37%25.37%15.4%15.4%23.15%23.15%25.32%25.32%
Other Income42426868106106162162244244
Total Income5,6035,6037,0407,0408,1528,15210,07110,07112,66212,662
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)3,9363,9364,8564,8565,5525,5526,9266,9268,5668,566
Cost of Materials Consumed3,8183,8184,5854,5855,3875,3876,7626,7628,3358,335
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade165165269269272272359359426426
Changes in Inventories-47-4722-106-106-195-195-195-195
Gross Profit1,6251,6252,1172,1172,4942,4942,9822,9823,8523,852
Gross Margin %29.23%29.23%30.36%30.36%30.99%30.99%30.1%30.1%31.02%31.02%
Total Operating Expenses9709701,1241,1241,3661,3661,6781,6782,2272,227
Employee Benefit Expense377377422422508508613613952952
Other Expenses5925927027028588581,0651,0651,2751,275
EBITDA6556559939931,1281,1281,3051,3051,6251,625
OPM %11.79%11.79%14.25%14.25%14.02%14.02%13.17%13.17%13.09%13.09%
Total Non-Operating Expenses677677162162119119119119172172
Depreciation & Amortisation10110195959595112112196196
Finance Costs6868161633771212
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)5085085252212100-36-36
Profit Before Tax (PBT)1,0361,0361,0021,0021,1581,1581,3481,3481,6261,626
Tax Expense122122206206287287375375430430
Current Tax1010131377185185471471
Deferred Tax112112192192280280190190-41-41
Effective Tax %11.81%11.81%20.54%20.54%24.8%24.8%27.82%27.82%26.41%26.41%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations-0-01671675565560022
Total Profit for Period9139139639631,4281,4289739731,1991,199
Less: Non-controlling Interests00-0-011-2-2-8-8
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)9139139639631,4271,4279759751,2061,206
Net Profit Margin %16.42%16.42%13.82%13.82%17.74%17.74%9.84%9.84%9.71%9.71%
PAT Growth YoY %331.81%—5.46%5.46%48.14%48.14%-31.7%-31.7%23.77%23.77%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹6.34₹6.34₹6.3₹6.3₹9.34₹9.34₹6.37₹6.37₹7.66₹7.66
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)144144153153153153153153157157
Profit/Loss from Associates0000000000
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)1515-10-10-8-8-5-57272
Expenses4,5674,5676,0386,0386,9946,9948,7238,72311,03611,036
Material Cost %68.66%68.66%65.76%65.76%66.95%66.95%68.25%68.25%67.12%67.12%
Employee Cost %6.79%6.79%6.05%6.05%6.32%6.32%6.18%6.18%7.66%7.66%
Other Cost %10.65%10.65%10.07%10.07%10.66%10.66%10.75%10.75%10.27%10.27%
Interest Coverage (x)8.138.1355.4855.48406.76406.76168.25168.25117.48117.48

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

CG POWER AND IND SOL balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CG POWER AND IND SOL annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity2,185-104511,0041,7913,0194,0388,198
Equity Share Capital125125268288305305306315
Reserves & Surplus2,060-229-2177161,4852,7123,5387,655
Total Equity2,185-104511,0041,7913,0194,0388,198
Non-Current Liabilities2,0691,0398823645859189270
Long-term Borrowings1,448738831307——00
Deferred Tax Liabilities2395754118860
Non-Current Provisions8434283143354879
Other Non-Current Liabilities—1011———
Non-Current Financial Liabilities1,746948849328142353130
Current Liabilities6,0345,7413,5902,8502,0662,4843,1264,198
Short-term Borrowings1,28392313345——00
Trade Payables2,3141,3061,0321,1491,2731,4841,8702,468
Current Financial Liabilities4,5114,2692,5271,8611,6111,8582,3443,060
Other Current Financial Liabilities9142,0401,362668338374474592
Other Current Liabilities1,310974845817298374535808
Current Provisions213498218171157197216242
Liabilities Held for Sale483011971464642
Current Tax Liabilities—————553188
Total Liabilities8,1516,8104,4843,2222,8382,6073,3794,469
Total Non-Current Assets6,0964,5362,1421,7761,4651,3261,9914,663
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)1,7471,2289128707638539351,223
Capital Work-in-Progress681212272766355647
Intangible Assets16211178594643263420
Non-Current Investments13022111152
Loans – Non-Current7711—————
Other Non-Current Assets3,77010145135103452
Non-Current Financial Assets1602,9951929812191,455
Net Fixed Assets1,9771,3511,0029568369611,5532,290
Total Current Assets3,9181,8612,1022,4422,9824,2265,3538,002
Inventories1,1933844285125417511,1371,584
Trade Receivables1,6965225879441,2971,5342,0092,924
Cash & Cash Equivalents234211498398682200410301
Current Investments000410588437402
Loans – Current314233—————
Current Financial Assets2,0071,0571,2951,6122,1593,1133,8886,144
Other Current Assets685372326235199248227275
Other Current Financial Assets92321301401471361831,790
Assets Held for Sale321309290818273732
Current Tax Assets3447538383116101—
Net Working Capital-2,116-3,880-1,488-4089161,7422,2273,804
Additional Asset Fields2515943626435158198251
Def Tax Assets2515943626434156424
Non Controlling Int————11194228
Total Assets10,3366,7064,5344,2264,6295,6267,41712,668
Total Borrowings2,7301,661964352——00
Net Debt2,4961,450466-45——-409-300
Debt to Equity (x)1.25-16.0218.990.35——00
Current Ratio (x)0.650.320.590.861.441.71.711.91

CG POWER AND IND SOL cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

CG POWER AND IND SOL annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities485947397944701
Profit Before Tax1,0361,0021,1581,3481,626
Depreciation & Amortisation1019595112196
Finance Costs68163712
Working Capital Changes-235-69-748-201-498
Tax Paid40-12-3-196-512
Net Cash from Investing Activities227-21-662-568-3,605
Purchase of PPE-60-69-206-378-705
Sale of Fixed Assets37041123
Interest Received2128426834
Net Cash from Financing Activities-800-612-246-1672,794
Proceeds from Borrowings8100042
Repayment of Borrowings-738-3160-16-42
Interest Paid-49-10-1-3-2
Dividend Paid0-229-199-199-205
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-11-12-7-11-35
Net Change in Cash-89315-512210-111
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow424878191567-4
CFO / PBT (x)0.470.940.340.70.43

CG POWER AND IND SOL key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

CG POWER AND IND SOL valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation95.29
Forward P/EValuation69.33
P/BValuation14.94
PEG (TTM)Valuation18.82
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation56.63
P/S (TTM)Valuation9.57
Operating marginProfitability15.57%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability9.73%
Return on equityReturn ratios16.03%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios16.38%
Return on assetsReturn ratios8.9%
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.03
EPS (TTM)Per share₹8.69
Book valuePer share₹55.57
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹77.77
Cash flow / sharePer share₹4.46
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.16%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns16.8%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

CG POWER AND IND SOL: frequently asked questions

What is CG POWER AND IND SOL's annual revenue?

CG POWER AND IND SOL reported revenue of ₹12,418 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is CG POWER AND IND SOL profitable?

CG POWER AND IND SOL reported a net profit of ₹1,206 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is CG POWER AND IND SOL's EPS?

CG POWER AND IND SOL reported earnings per share of ₹7.66 for May 2026.

What is CG POWER AND IND SOL's operating margin?

CG POWER AND IND SOL's operating margin for May 2026 was 13.09%.

What is CG POWER AND IND SOL's return on equity?

CG POWER AND IND SOL's return on equity stands at 16.03%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of CG POWER AND IND SOL financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for CG POWER AND IND SOL’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about CG POWER AND IND SOL (CGPOWER) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.