🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹3.25 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
34.91
Open
₹4,838.00
Day's Range
₹4,777.10 – ₹4,869.90
52W Range
₹3,479.10 – ₹5,149.90
Div Yield
0.93%
EPS (TTM)
₹139.24
Book Value
₹613.68

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS Quarterly Results

In Aug 2026, HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS reported revenue of ₹5,515 crore (up 0.0% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹1,590 crore (up 0.0%). 58 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹5,515 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹1,527 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
27.68%
Profit after tax
₹1,590 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
28.82%
EPS
₹23.77
Latest quarter
Aug 2026
Quarters reported
58

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025May 2025Jun 2025Aug 2025Sept 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Feb 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026
Revenue from Operations13,70013,7004,8194,8196,6296,6297,6997,69913,94213,9425,5155,515
Sales Growth YoY %-7.24%-7.24%10.85%10.85%10.92%10.92%10.66%10.66%1.77%1.77%14.45%14.45%
Other Income6526527477478888889149141,1511,151900900
Total Income14,35114,3515,5665,5667,5167,5168,6138,61315,09315,0936,4156,415
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)4,9704,9701,5411,5412,9132,9133,5703,5706,4096,4091,9161,916
Cost of Materials Consumed11,54711,5473,1603,1604,0694,0694,5274,52712,11412,1142,7772,777
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade250250105105118118159159209209169169
Changes in Inventories-6,828-6,828-1,725-1,725-1,273-1,273-1,116-1,116-5,915-5,915-1,030-1,030
Gross Profit8,7308,7303,2783,2783,7163,7164,1294,1297,5347,5343,5993,599
Gross Margin %63.72%63.72%68.03%68.03%56.05%56.05%53.63%53.63%54.03%54.03%65.26%65.26%
Total Operating Expenses3,4353,4351,9961,9962,1582,1582,2582,2582,4752,4752,0722,072
Employee Benefit Expense1,8111,8111,3831,3831,3341,3341,6661,6661,7251,7251,5241,524
Other Expenses1,6241,624613613823823592592751751548548
EBITDA5,2955,2951,2821,2821,5581,5581,8711,8715,0595,0591,5271,527
OPM %38.65%38.65%26.61%26.61%23.5%23.5%24.3%24.3%36.28%36.28%27.68%27.68%
Total Non-Operating Expenses745745185185226226311311639639304304
Depreciation & Amortisation736736185185226226310310634634304304
Finance Costs880000114400
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)000000000000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)5,2025,2021,8441,8442,2202,2202,4742,4745,5715,5712,1232,123
Tax Expense1,2421,2424714715585586206201,3881,388545545
Current Tax1,3911,3914614615025025855851,1531,153526526
Deferred Tax-149-1491010565635352352351818
Effective Tax %23.88%23.88%25.52%25.52%25.14%25.14%25.07%25.07%24.91%24.91%25.66%25.66%
Total Profit for Period3,9773,9771,3841,3841,6691,6691,8671,8674,1964,1961,5901,590
Less: Non-controlling Interests-0-000-0-0-0-000-0-0
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)3,9773,9771,3841,3841,6691,6691,8671,8674,1964,1961,5901,590
Net Profit Margin %29.03%29.03%28.71%28.71%25.18%25.18%24.25%24.25%30.1%30.1%28.82%28.82%
PAT Growth YoY %-7.71%-7.71%-3.71%-3.71%10.5%10.5%29.65%29.65%5.52%5.52%14.88%14.88%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹59.46₹59.46₹20.69₹20.69₹24.96₹24.96₹27.91₹27.91₹62.74₹62.74₹23.77₹23.77
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)676767676767676767676767
Profit/Loss from Associates1717101077131313131212
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)1212252558582929176176-111-111
Expenses9,1509,1503,7223,7225,2975,2976,1396,1399,5229,5224,2934,293
Material Cost %84.29%84.29%65.58%65.58%61.38%61.38%58.8%58.8%86.89%86.89%50.36%50.36%
Employee Cost %13.22%13.22%28.69%28.69%20.13%20.13%21.64%21.64%12.37%12.37%27.63%27.63%
Other Cost %11.85%11.85%12.73%12.73%12.42%12.42%7.69%7.69%5.38%5.38%9.94%9.94%
Interest Coverage (x)540.1540.13,657.473,657.473,700.923,700.921,593.071,593.071,066.071,066.073,493.83,493.8

Showing the most recent 12 of 58 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS: frequently asked questions

What was HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS's revenue in Aug 2026?

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS reported revenue of ₹5,515 crore in Aug 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What was HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS's profit in Aug 2026?

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS reported a net profit of ₹1,590 crore in Aug 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What is HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS's EPS?

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS reported earnings per share of ₹23.77 for Aug 2026.

What is HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS's operating margin?

HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS's operating margin for Aug 2026 was 27.68%.

When did HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Aug 2026. 58 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS (HAL) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.