🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.99 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
12.13
Open
₹891.00
Day's Range
₹880.00 – ₹893.40
52W Range
₹770.15 – ₹1,176.00
Div Yield
0.56%
EPS (TTM)
₹73.92
Book Value
₹615.28

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES Quarterly Results

In Aug 2026, HINDALCO INDUSTRIES reported revenue of ₹84,825 crore (up 0.0% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹7,013 crore (up 0.0%). 55 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹84,825 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹13,932 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
16.42%
Profit after tax
₹7,013 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
8.27%
EPS
₹31.21
Latest quarter
Aug 2026
Quarters reported
55

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for HINDALCO INDUSTRIES, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025May 2025Jun 2025Aug 2025Sept 2025Nov 2025Dec 2025Feb 2026Mar 2026May 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026
Revenue from Operations64,89064,89064,23264,23266,05866,05866,52166,52178,13378,13384,82584,825
Sales Growth YoY %15.89%15.89%12.66%12.66%13.5%13.5%13.93%13.93%20.41%20.41%32.06%32.06%
Other Income7007006026027137135495491,0251,0251,0571,057
Total Income65,59065,59064,83464,83466,77166,77167,07067,07079,15879,15885,88285,882
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)39,60039,60040,94940,94941,58741,58742,49942,49952,00352,00353,71753,717
Cost of Materials Consumed39,84239,84243,54343,54342,75442,75447,45547,45555,89055,89060,49960,499
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade10110148648647747742642689899999
Changes in Inventories-343-343-3,080-3,080-1,644-1,644-5,382-5,382-3,976-3,976-6,881-6,881
Gross Profit25,29025,29023,28323,28324,47124,47124,02224,02226,13026,13031,10831,108
Gross Margin %38.97%38.97%36.25%36.25%37.04%37.04%36.11%36.11%33.44%33.44%36.67%36.67%
Total Operating Expenses16,45416,45415,37715,37715,50515,50516,02816,02816,11216,11217,17617,176
Employee Benefit Expense3,9303,9304,2534,2534,1214,1214,3494,3494,4254,4254,7254,725
Other Expenses12,52412,52411,12411,12411,38411,38411,67911,67911,68711,68712,45112,451
EBITDA8,8368,8367,9067,9068,9668,9667,9947,99410,01810,01813,93213,932
OPM %13.62%13.62%12.31%12.31%13.57%13.57%12.02%12.02%12.82%12.82%16.42%16.42%
Total Non-Operating Expenses2,9982,9982,8342,8342,7762,776491491-754-7541,0041,004
Depreciation & Amortisation2,1182,1182,0802,0802,1552,1552,2202,2202,3752,3752,3372,337
Finance Costs8748747547548038038818811,0421,042966966
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)6600-182-182-2,610-2,610-4,171-4,171-2,299-2,299
Profit Before Tax (PBT)6,5506,5505,6745,6746,5396,5392,8322,8323,4553,4559,3879,387
Tax Expense1,2661,2661,6721,6721,7991,7997807808548542,3802,380
Current Tax1,5391,5391,5061,5061,7511,7511,6171,6172,6572,6572,5952,595
Deferred Tax-273-2731661664848-837-837-1,803-1,803-215-215
Effective Tax %19.33%19.33%29.47%29.47%27.51%27.51%27.54%27.54%24.72%24.72%25.35%25.35%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations000000000000
Total Profit for Period5,2845,2844,0044,0044,7414,7412,0492,0492,5972,5977,0137,013
Less: Non-controlling Interests110000000000
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)5,2835,2834,0044,0044,7414,7412,0492,0492,5972,5977,0137,013
Net Profit Margin %8.14%8.14%6.23%6.23%7.18%7.18%3.08%3.08%3.32%3.32%8.27%8.27%
PAT Growth YoY %66.45%66.45%30.25%30.25%21.28%21.28%-45.14%-45.14%-50.84%-50.84%75.15%75.15%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹23.51₹23.51₹17.82₹17.82₹21.1₹21.1₹9.12₹9.12₹11.56₹11.56₹31.21₹31.21
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)225225225225225225225225225225225225
Profit/Loss from Associates002211-3-3-4-466
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)1,7761,7762,7192,7199699694949-3,009-3,0098,5008,500
Expenses59,04059,04059,16059,16060,23260,23264,23864,23875,70375,70376,49576,495
Material Cost %61.4%61.4%67.79%67.79%64.72%64.72%71.34%71.34%71.53%71.53%71.32%71.32%
Employee Cost %6.06%6.06%6.62%6.62%6.24%6.24%6.54%6.54%5.66%5.66%5.57%5.57%
Other Cost %19.3%19.3%17.32%17.32%17.23%17.23%17.56%17.56%14.96%14.96%14.68%14.68%
Interest Coverage (x)7.697.697.737.738.488.486.556.557.337.331212

Showing the most recent 12 of 55 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES: frequently asked questions

What was HINDALCO INDUSTRIES's revenue in Aug 2026?

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES reported revenue of ₹84,825 crore in Aug 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What was HINDALCO INDUSTRIES's profit in Aug 2026?

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES reported a net profit of ₹7,013 crore in Aug 2026, up 0.0% on the previous quarter.

What is HINDALCO INDUSTRIES's EPS?

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES reported earnings per share of ₹31.21 for Aug 2026.

What is HINDALCO INDUSTRIES's operating margin?

HINDALCO INDUSTRIES's operating margin for Aug 2026 was 16.42%.

When did HINDALCO INDUSTRIES last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Aug 2026. 55 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for HINDALCO INDUSTRIES’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about HINDALCO INDUSTRIES (HINDALCO) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.