🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹2.18 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
10.49
Open
₹506.70
Day's Range
₹504.20 – ₹516.70
52W Range
₹453.50 – ₹733.00
Div Yield
2.23%
EPS (TTM)
₹50.73
Book Value
₹70.93

HINDUSTAN ZINC Quarterly Results

In Oct 2026, HINDUSTAN ZINC reported revenue of ₹15,093 crore (up 9.8% on the prior quarter) and net profit of ₹6,412 crore (up 17.2%). 39 reported quarters are tabulated below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest quarter revenue
₹15,093 Cr
+9.8% vs prior
EBITDA
₹9,248 Cr
+14.9% vs prior
Operating margin
61.27%
Profit after tax
₹6,412 Cr
+17.2% vs prior
Net margin
42.48%
EPS
₹15.18
Latest quarter
Oct 2026
Quarters reported
39

HINDUSTAN ZINC revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported quarterly business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

HINDUSTAN ZINC quarterly results

Reported quarterly performance for HINDUSTAN ZINC, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HINDUSTAN ZINC quarterly profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemApr 2025Jun 2025Jul 2025Sept 2025Oct 2025Dec 2025Jan 2026Mar 2026Apr 2026Jun 2026Jul 2026Oct 2026
Revenue from Operations9,0877,7717,7718,5498,54910,98010,98013,54413,54413,74713,74715,093
Sales Growth YoY %20.37%-4.42%—3.6%3.6%27.47%27.47%49.05%49.05%76.9%76.9%76.55%
Other Income227279279238238293293280280316316374
Total Income9,3148,0508,0508,7878,78711,27311,27313,82413,82414,06314,06315,467
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)-257-12-12-40-40111111-254-254-56-56246
Changes in Inventories-257-12-12-40-40111111-254-254-56-56246
Gross Profit9,3447,7837,7838,5898,58910,86910,86913,79813,79813,80313,80314,847
Gross Margin %102.83%100.15%100.15%100.47%100.47%98.99%98.99%101.88%101.88%100.41%100.41%98.37%
Total Operating Expenses4,5243,9243,9244,1444,1444,8154,8156,0926,0925,7535,7535,599
Employee Benefit Expense227192192188188206206185185204204221
Other Expenses4,2973,7323,7323,9563,9564,6094,6095,9075,9075,5495,5495,378
EBITDA4,8203,8593,8594,4454,4456,0546,0547,7067,7068,0508,0509,248
OPM %53.04%49.66%49.66%51.99%51.99%55.14%55.14%56.9%56.9%58.56%58.56%61.27%
Total Non-Operating Expenses1,2651,1531,1531,1411,1411,1671,1671,2351,2351,0521,0521,050
Depreciation & Amortisation1,0149139138828829479471,0481,048920920962
Finance Costs25124024025925919519518718713213288
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)00000252500000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)3,7822,9852,9853,5423,5425,2305,2306,7516,7517,3147,3148,572
Tax Expense7797517518938931,3141,3141,7181,7181,8451,8452,160
Current Tax8027517518968961,2331,2331,7191,7191,8771,8772,163
Deferred Tax-2300-3-38181-1-1-32-32-3
Effective Tax %20.6%25.16%25.16%25.21%25.21%25.12%25.12%25.45%25.45%25.23%25.23%25.2%
Total Profit for Period3,0032,2342,2342,6492,6493,9163,9165,0335,0335,4695,4696,412
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)3,0032,2342,2342,6492,6493,9163,9165,0335,0335,4695,4696,412
Net Profit Margin %33.05%28.75%28.75%30.99%30.99%35.66%35.66%37.16%37.16%39.78%39.78%42.48%
PAT Growth YoY %47.35%-4.73%—13.84%13.84%46.23%46.23%67.6%67.6%144.81%144.81%142.05%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹7.11₹5.29₹5.29₹6.27₹6.27₹9.27₹9.27₹11.91₹11.91₹12.94₹12.94₹15.18
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)423423423423423423423423423423423423
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-421111-297-297-425-425482482137137-32
Expenses5,5325,0655,0655,2455,2456,0436,0437,0737,0736,7496,7496,895
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %2.5%2.47%2.47%2.2%2.2%1.88%1.88%1.37%1.37%1.48%1.48%1.46%
Other Cost %47.29%48.02%48.02%46.27%46.27%41.98%41.98%43.61%43.61%40.37%40.37%35.63%
Interest Coverage (x)15.1612.2812.2813.7613.7626.1926.1935.635.654.0254.0294.16

Showing the most recent 12 of 39 reported periods.

How this is calculated

Figures are as reported to NSE/BSE by the company. Consolidated is shown where the company reports it, standalone otherwise; the basis is labelled on the table. Growth is computed against the same quarter of the previous year (YoY) and the immediately preceding quarter (QoQ).

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

HINDUSTAN ZINC: frequently asked questions

What was HINDUSTAN ZINC's revenue in Oct 2026?

HINDUSTAN ZINC reported revenue of ₹15,093 crore in Oct 2026, up 9.8% on the previous quarter.

What was HINDUSTAN ZINC's profit in Oct 2026?

HINDUSTAN ZINC reported a net profit of ₹6,412 crore in Oct 2026, up 17.2% on the previous quarter.

What is HINDUSTAN ZINC's EPS?

HINDUSTAN ZINC reported earnings per share of ₹15.18 for Oct 2026.

What is HINDUSTAN ZINC's operating margin?

HINDUSTAN ZINC's operating margin for Oct 2026 was 61.27%.

When did HINDUSTAN ZINC last report results?

The most recent reported quarter shown here is Oct 2026. 39 quarters of history are tabulated on this page.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing quarterly results across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for HINDUSTAN ZINC’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about HINDUSTAN ZINC (HINDZINC) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.