🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹1.56 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
34.14
Open
₹1,908.00
Day's Range
₹1,888.10 – ₹1,973.80
52W Range
₹1,658.00 – ₹2,468.00
Div Yield
1.13%
EPS (TTM)
₹61.11
Book Value
₹246.33

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA Financial Statements

For May 2026, HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA reported revenue of ₹70,763 crore and net profit of ₹5,432 crore. Return on equity stands at 27.48%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 4 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹70,763 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹8,598 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
12.15%
Profit after tax
₹5,432 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
7.68%
EPS
₹66.85
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
4

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA profit & loss

Reported annual performance for HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations69,19369,19370,76370,763
Sales Growth YoY %——2.27%2.27%
Other Income870870949949
Total Income70,06370,06371,71271,712
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)49,97049,97050,52150,521
Cost of Materials Consumed49,39849,39850,18150,181
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade750750396396
Changes in Inventories-177-177-57-57
Gross Profit19,22219,22220,24320,243
Gross Margin %27.78%27.78%28.61%28.61%
Total Operating Expenses10,26910,26911,64411,644
Employee Benefit Expense2,3112,3112,7472,747
Other Expenses7,9587,9588,8978,897
EBITDA8,9548,9548,5988,598
OPM %12.94%12.94%12.15%12.15%
Total Non-Operating Expenses2,2322,2322,3042,304
Depreciation & Amortisation2,1052,1052,1982,198
Finance Costs127127106106
Profit Before Tax (PBT)7,5917,5917,2437,243
Tax Expense1,9511,9511,8121,812
Current Tax2,0322,0321,7621,762
Deferred Tax-81-814949
Effective Tax %25.7%25.7%25.01%25.01%
Total Profit for Period5,6405,6405,4325,432
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)5,6405,6405,4325,432
Net Profit Margin %8.15%8.15%7.68%7.68%
PAT Growth YoY %——-3.7%-3.7%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹69.41₹69.41₹66.85₹66.85
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)81818181
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-9-9-7-7
Expenses62,47262,47264,46964,469
Material Cost %71.39%71.39%70.91%70.91%
Employee Cost %3.34%3.34%3.88%3.88%
Other Cost %11.5%11.5%12.57%12.57%
Interest Coverage (x)53.8453.8460.1260.12

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity16,29620,015
Equity Share Capital813813
Reserves & Surplus15,48419,202
Total Equity16,29620,015
Non-Current Liabilities2,5352,514
Long-term Borrowings536455
Non-Current Provisions8741,004
Other Non-Current Liabilities1,078975
Non-Current Financial Liabilities583535
Current Liabilities11,26611,876
Short-term Borrowings256542
Trade Payables7,0867,201
Current Financial Liabilities8,9309,227
Other Current Financial Liabilities1,5881,485
Other Current Liabilities1,4281,490
Current Provisions497597
Current Tax Liabilities411561
Total Liabilities13,80114,389
Total Non-Current Assets14,06515,928
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)6,91012,942
Capital Work-in-Progress4,718725
Intangible Assets195128
Non-Current Investments—7
Other Non-Current Assets1,1321,048
Non-Current Financial Assets7799
Net Fixed Assets11,82313,795
Total Current Assets16,03218,477
Inventories3,4043,594
Trade Receivables2,3892,194
Cash & Cash Equivalents4,8468,712
Current Financial Assets11,42613,409
Other Current Assets1,2021,474
Other Current Financial Assets457663
Net Working Capital4,7666,601
Additional Asset Fields1,032985
Def Tax Assets1,032985
Total Assets30,09734,404
Total Borrowings792997
Net Debt-4,054-7,715
Debt to Equity (x)0.050.05
Current Ratio (x)1.421.56

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities4,3457,321
Profit Before Tax7,5917,243
Depreciation & Amortisation2,1052,198
Finance Costs127106
Working Capital Changes-2,886-132
Tax Paid-1,967-1,511
Net Cash from Investing Activities-414-1,941
Purchase of PPE-5,307-4,266
Sale of Fixed Assets1415
Interest Received830499
Net Cash from Financing Activities-63-1,591
Proceeds from Borrowings657703
Repayment of Borrowings-685-408
Interest Paid-19-19
Dividend Paid0-1,706
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00
Lease Liabilities Paid-15-21
Net Change in Cash3,8733,866
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes477
Free Cash Flow-9623,055
CFO / PBT (x)0.571.01

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation34.14
Forward P/EValuation22.45
P/BValuation7.67
PEG (TTM)Valuation5.89
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation11.55
P/S (TTM)Valuation2.15
Operating marginProfitability10.42%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability7.85%
Return on equityReturn ratios27.48%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios45.03%
Return on assetsReturn ratios12.4%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.05
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.82
EPS (TTM)Per share₹61.11
Book valuePer share₹246.33
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹858.57
Cash flow / sharePer share₹90.1
Dividend yieldShareholder returns1.13%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns31.39%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA: frequently asked questions

What is HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA's annual revenue?

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA reported revenue of ₹70,763 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA profitable?

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA reported a net profit of ₹5,432 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA's EPS?

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA reported earnings per share of ₹66.85 for May 2026.

What is HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA's operating margin?

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA's operating margin for May 2026 was 12.15%.

What is HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA's return on equity?

HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA's return on equity stands at 27.48%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA financials are shown?

4 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA (HYUNDAI) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.