🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹3.3 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
16.64
Open
₹257.90
Day's Range
₹257.80 – ₹266.95
52W Range
₹252.80 – ₹426.40
Div Yield
6.15%
EPS (TTM)
₹15.81
Book Value
₹57.87

ITC Financial Statements

For May 2026, ITC reported revenue of ₹89,913 crore and net profit of ₹20,689 crore. Return on equity stands at 28.84%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹89,913 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹27,318 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
30.38%
Profit after tax
₹20,689 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
23.01%
EPS
₹16.51
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
18

ITC revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

ITC profit & loss

Reported annual performance for ITC, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ITC annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations65,20565,20576,51876,51876,84076,84081,61381,61389,91389,913
Sales Growth YoY %22.67%—17.35%17.35%0.42%0.42%6.21%6.21%10.17%10.17%
Other Income1,8361,8361,9801,9802,7282,7282,5302,5302,4262,426
Total Income67,04167,04178,49978,49979,56879,56884,14284,14292,33992,339
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)26,38526,38529,00629,00627,24727,24731,97931,97932,54832,548
Cost of Materials Consumed16,40016,40020,27620,27621,77321,77323,75723,75726,27226,272
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade10,67110,6719,0889,0886,0636,0638,9478,9478,8268,826
Changes in Inventories-686-686-359-359-589-589-726-726-2,550-2,550
Gross Profit38,82038,82047,51247,51249,59349,59349,63449,63457,36557,365
Gross Margin %59.54%59.54%62.09%62.09%64.54%64.54%60.82%60.82%63.8%63.8%
Total Operating Expenses18,16118,16121,84821,84823,33923,33923,65623,65630,04830,048
Employee Benefit Expense4,8914,8915,7365,7366,1346,1346,1706,1706,7826,782
Other Expenses13,27113,27116,11116,11117,20517,20517,48617,48623,26623,266
EBITDA20,65820,65825,66525,66526,25426,25425,97825,97827,31827,318
OPM %31.68%31.68%33.54%33.54%34.17%34.17%31.83%31.83%30.38%30.38%
Total Non-Operating Expenses1,7721,7721,9251,9251,8551,8551,6911,6911,5041,504
Depreciation & Amortisation1,7321,7321,8091,8091,8161,8161,6461,6461,7111,711
Finance Costs39394343464645458585
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)007373-8-800-292-292
Profit Before Tax (PBT)20,72320,72325,86625,86627,11227,11226,81726,81727,65627,656
Tax Expense5,2375,2376,4386,4386,3896,3896,8906,8907,0157,015
Current Tax5,3075,3076,4516,4516,1656,1656,5106,5106,4136,413
Deferred Tax-69-69-13-13223223381381602602
Effective Tax %25.27%25.27%24.89%24.89%23.56%23.56%25.69%25.69%25.37%25.37%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations00000015,01615,01600
Total Profit for Period15,50315,50319,47719,47720,75120,75135,05235,05221,01821,018
Less: Non-controlling Interests260260285285293293306306329329
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)15,24315,24319,19219,19220,45920,45934,74734,74720,68920,689
Net Profit Margin %23.38%23.38%25.08%25.08%26.62%26.62%42.57%42.57%23.01%23.01%
PAT Growth YoY %15.82%—25.91%25.91%6.6%6.6%69.84%69.84%-40.46%-40.46%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹12.37₹12.37₹15.44₹15.44₹16.39₹16.39₹27.77₹27.77₹16.51₹16.51
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)1,2321,2321,2431,2431,2481,2481,2511,2511,2531,253
Profit/Loss from Associates171749492828110110377377
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)818191912,9562,956-625-625-643-643
Expenses46,31846,31852,63352,63352,45652,45657,32657,32664,68364,683
Material Cost %25.15%25.15%26.5%26.5%28.33%28.33%29.11%29.11%29.22%29.22%
Employee Cost %7.5%7.5%7.5%7.5%7.98%7.98%7.56%7.56%7.54%7.54%
Other Cost %20.35%20.35%21.06%21.06%22.39%22.39%21.43%21.43%25.88%25.88%
Interest Coverage (x)480.84480.84552.22552.22531.72531.72539.99539.99300.66300.66

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

ITC balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ITC annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity59,48465,65160,69462,82269,53974,89070,39872,873
Equity Share Capital1,2261,2291,2311,2321,2431,2481,2511,253
Reserves & Surplus57,91564,04459,11661,22367,91273,25968,77971,254
Equity Method Investments——2632693385504,7125,288
Total Equity59,48465,65160,69462,82269,53974,89070,39872,873
Non-Current Liabilities2,3022,1572,4352,2742,6053,2463,3594,232
Long-term Borrowings866532—60
Deferred Tax Liabilities2,0521,6271,7361,6731,6292,1412,5823,090
Non-Current Provisions162175188221259288303389
Other Non-Current Liabilities7161636831503542
Non-Current Financial Liabilities82338496343634666439711
Current Liabilities10,0129,56010,69012,16413,73913,69014,33416,687
Short-term Borrowings21413510912,126
Trade Payables3,5103,6304,3194,4174,6594,7984,8075,640
Current Financial Liabilities4,6995,0905,8696,2817,1567,0486,8769,937
Other Current Financial Liabilities1,1871,4591,5461,8632,4622,2411,9782,171
Other Current Liabilities4,8384,0734,2945,1165,5715,5956,1485,038
Current Provisions511481948010110780424
Current Tax Liabilities4242493336879129411,2301,289
Total Liabilities12,31411,71613,12514,43816,34416,93617,69320,919
Total Non-Current Assets40,05137,86238,82743,02746,21250,76144,19743,084
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)18,62619,63319,15420,20721,11723,08217,42917,471
Capital Work-in-Progress4,1263,2524,0043,1982,9852,8511,0881,499
Intangible Assets5465252,0112,0132,7272,6782,7253,174
Investment Property—385377364352341322303
Non-Current Investments11,69610,7159,76212,30711,84517,62013,72112,090
Loans – Non-Current85475485
Other Non-Current Assets2,3922,4672,3062,2012,2532,3641,6481,660
Non-Current Financial Assets14,09011,3369,86813,90415,59018,03315,28612,438
Net Fixed Assets23,29823,41025,16925,41926,82928,61221,24122,144
Total Current Assets31,74739,50534,99234,23239,67141,06643,89350,708
Inventories7,8608,87910,39710,86411,77114,15315,63818,623
Trade Receivables4,0352,5622,5022,4622,9564,0264,7203,923
Cash & Cash Equivalents318650290271463626620643
Current Investments13,34817,94814,84612,26417,23312,94416,28820,751
Loans – Current7637710109
Current Financial Assets23,04129,61323,39021,95326,19525,37926,68530,052
Other Current Assets8461,0131,2051,4161,7051,5331,5702,033
Other Current Financial Assets1,5001,8191,3792,5651,1191,1821,6562,361
Net Working Capital21,73529,94624,30222,06925,93127,37529,55934,021
Additional Asset Fields403434405430436455456521
Def Tax Assets59565964527288155
Non Controlling Int343377347366384383368366
Total Assets71,79877,36773,81977,26085,88391,82688,09193,792
Total Borrowings107963911912,186
Net Debt-308-643-281-266-425-615-5291,543
Debt to Equity (x)00000000.03
Current Ratio (x)3.174.133.272.812.8933.063.04

ITC cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

ITC annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities15,77618,87817,17917,62718,464
Profit Before Tax20,72325,86627,11226,81727,656
Depreciation & Amortisation1,7321,8091,8161,9511,711
Finance Costs3943465085
Working Capital Changes-100-767-3,337-2,742-2,762
Tax Paid-4,982-6,250-6,120-6,350-6,374
Net Cash from Investing Activities-2,238-5,7321,563-396-2,321
Purchase of PPE-2,142-2,743-3,563-2,279-2,183
Sale of Fixed Assets133494217550
Interest Received1,0351,3241,1381,072917
Net Cash from Financing Activities-13,581-13,006-18,551-17,037-16,147
Proceeds from Borrowings008902,121
Repayment of Borrowings-0-1-2-54-105
Interest Paid-40-41-46-50-82
Dividend Paid-13,788-15,418-19,899-17,763-18,272
Buyback / Redemption of Shares-00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-59-59-67-66-68
Net Change in Cash-43139191191-4
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes000-20
Free Cash Flow13,63416,13513,61615,34816,281
CFO / PBT (x)0.760.730.630.660.67

ITC key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

ITC trades at a P/E of 16.64× against a sector median of 29.79× — a 44% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

ITC valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation16.64
Forward P/EValuation16.56
P/BValuation4.56
PEG (TTM)Valuation1.78
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation11.62
P/S (TTM)Valuation4.25
Operating marginProfitability30.85%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability26%
Return on equityReturn ratios28.84%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios28.25%
Return on assetsReturn ratios17.6%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.03
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.66
EPS (TTM)Per share₹15.81
Book valuePer share₹57.87
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹62.92
Cash flow / sharePer share₹14.74
Dividend yieldShareholder returns6.15%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns134.8%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

ITC: frequently asked questions

What is ITC's annual revenue?

ITC reported revenue of ₹89,913 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is ITC profitable?

ITC reported a net profit of ₹20,689 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is ITC's EPS?

ITC reported earnings per share of ₹16.51 for May 2026.

What is ITC's operating margin?

ITC's operating margin for May 2026 was 30.38%.

What is ITC's return on equity?

ITC's return on equity stands at 28.84%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of ITC financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for ITC’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about ITC (ITC) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.