🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹4.36 L Cr.
P/E (TTM)
28.97
Open
₹1,812.80
Day's Range
₹1,804.00 – ₹1,878.60
52W Range
₹1,758.20 – ₹2,513.60
Div Yield
2.42%
EPS (TTM)
₹44.55
Book Value
₹207.44

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, HINDUSTAN UNILEVER reported revenue of ₹64,468 crore and net profit of ₹15,040 crore. Return on equity stands at 22.25%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 18 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹64,468 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹15,054 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
23.35%
Profit after tax
₹15,040 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
23.33%
EPS
₹64.01
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
18

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER profit & loss

Reported annual performance for HINDUSTAN UNILEVER, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Apr 2022Mar 2023Apr 2023Mar 2024Apr 2024Mar 2025Apr 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations52,44652,44660,58060,58061,89661,89663,12163,12164,46864,468
Sales Growth YoY %11.52%11.52%15.51%15.51%2.17%2.17%1.98%1.98%2.13%2.13%
Other Income2582585125128118111,0171,017751751
Total Income52,70452,70461,09261,09262,70762,70764,13864,13865,21965,219
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)25,73525,73531,71631,71629,76029,76030,57830,57831,66531,665
Cost of Materials Consumed16,44616,44620,21220,21219,25719,25719,45819,45820,98120,981
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade9,3119,31111,57911,57910,51410,51411,27311,27311,11311,113
Changes in Inventories-22-22-75-75-11-11-153-153-429-429
Gross Profit26,71126,71128,86428,86432,13632,13632,54332,54332,80332,803
Gross Margin %50.93%50.93%47.65%47.65%51.92%51.92%51.56%51.56%50.88%50.88%
Total Operating Expenses13,85413,85414,71514,71517,47317,47317,69217,69217,74917,749
Employee Benefit Expense2,5452,5452,8542,8543,0093,0093,0773,0773,1753,175
Other Expenses11,30911,30911,86111,86114,46414,46414,61514,61514,57414,574
EBITDA12,85712,85714,14914,14914,66314,66314,85114,85115,05415,054
OPM %24.51%24.51%23.36%23.36%23.69%23.69%23.53%23.53%23.35%23.35%
Total Non-Operating Expenses1,1531,1531,1871,1871,5561,5562,0552,0551,5081,508
Depreciation & Amortisation1,0911,0911,1371,1371,2161,2161,3551,3551,3331,333
Finance Costs106106114114334334395395410410
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-44-44-64-6466305305-235-235
Profit Before Tax (PBT)11,87411,87413,34613,34613,93013,93014,42314,42313,82713,827
Tax Expense2,9872,9873,2013,2013,6443,6443,7443,7443,1603,160
Current Tax2,8402,8403,0013,0013,5213,5213,6203,6203,1633,163
Deferred Tax147147200200123123124124-3-3
Effective Tax %25.16%25.16%23.98%23.98%26.16%26.16%25.96%25.96%22.85%22.85%
Profit/Loss from Discontinued Operations55-1-100004,4074,407
Total Profit for Period8,8928,89210,14310,14310,28210,28210,67110,67115,05915,059
Less: Non-controlling Interests131323235522221919
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)8,8798,87910,12010,12010,27710,27710,64910,64915,04015,040
Net Profit Margin %16.93%16.93%16.71%16.71%16.6%16.6%16.87%16.87%23.33%23.33%
PAT Growth YoY %11.06%11.06%13.98%13.98%1.55%1.55%3.62%3.62%41.23%41.23%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹37.79₹37.79₹43.07₹43.07₹43.74₹43.74₹45.32₹45.32₹64.01₹64.01
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)235235235235235235235235235235
Profit/Loss from Associates00-1-1-4-4-8-8-15-15
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)115115-26-262525-19-19202202
Expenses40,83040,83047,74647,74648,77748,77749,71549,71551,39251,392
Material Cost %31.36%31.36%33.36%33.36%31.11%31.11%30.83%30.83%32.54%32.54%
Employee Cost %4.85%4.85%4.71%4.71%4.86%4.86%4.87%4.87%4.92%4.92%
Other Cost %21.56%21.56%19.58%19.58%23.37%23.37%23.15%23.15%22.61%22.61%
Interest Coverage (x)111111114.14114.1440.2640.2634.1734.1733.4733.47

Showing the most recent 10 of 18 reported periods.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity7,8858,24647,69449,08750,52251,42349,60949,008
Equity Share Capital216216235235235235235235
Reserves & Surplus7,6518,01347,43948,82650,06950,98349,16748,504
Equity Method Investments————696557—
Total Equity7,8858,24647,69449,08750,52251,42349,60949,008
Non-Current Liabilities2,0772,5909,96010,15010,53714,20013,73415,195
Deferred Tax Liabilities——5,9886,1416,4216,5576,6857,474
Non-Current Provisions1,0821,2271,5781,5801,3631,5761,5281,684
Other Non-Current Liabilities8184241,3671,3311,0864,2433,5983,692
Non-Current Financial Liabilities1779391,0271,0981,6671,8241,9232,345
Current Liabilities8,6679,31711,10311,28012,02812,87616,53715,549
Short-term Borrowings99———98131—
Trade Payables7,2067,5358,8029,0689,57410,48611,31513,325
Current Financial Liabilities7,5918,46710,00810,26910,87511,72913,00014,544
Other Current Financial Liabilities2869321,2061,2011,2031,2301,6841,219
Other Current Liabilities553428588665764807959736
Current Provisions523422507346389340675265
Current Tax Liabilities——————1,9034
Total Liabilities10,74411,90721,06321,43022,56527,07630,27130,744
Total Non-Current Assets6,7157,83254,54054,99556,08957,17557,82960,731
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)4,1924,9606,1166,1696,9498,0318,6258,182
Capital Work-in-Progress4065977451,3131,1321,0251,009880
Intangible Assets40640227,93027,90728,26328,24728,24431,184
Non-Current Investments2222222112
Loans – Non-Current215238251115981028785
Other Non-Current Assets9931,2291,4651,3521,3751,4671,5591,503
Non-Current Financial Assets228243870846825864852906
Net Fixed Assets5,0045,95934,79135,38936,34437,30337,87840,246
Total Current Assets11,91012,30314,20015,50916,98621,31222,02819,007
Inventories2,5742,7673,5794,0964,2514,0224,4154,789
Trade Receivables1,8161,1491,7582,2363,0792,9973,8193,379
Cash & Cash Equivalents6213,2161,8421,1477148256,0712,583
Current Investments2,7141,2532,7073,5192,8114,5583,7514,247
Loans – Current4——3536384650
Current Financial Assets8,8688,93510,12410,72511,99016,57716,65812,903
Other Current Assets4686014976887457139551,159
Other Current Financial Assets5771,4201,1881,0891,3861,4251,4881,979
Assets Held for Sale418171312122314
Current Tax Assets———————156
Net Working Capital3,2432,9863,0974,2294,9588,4365,4913,458
Additional Asset Fields3913013737228215224283
Def Tax Assets373284171110101714
Non Controlling Int18172026218205207269
Total Assets18,62920,15368,75770,51773,08778,49979,88079,752
Total Borrowings99———98131—
Net Debt-522———-616-812-6,070—
Debt to Equity (x)0.01———000—
Current Ratio (x)1.371.321.281.371.411.661.331.22

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities9,0489,99115,46911,88610,999
Profit Before Tax11,87413,34613,93014,42313,827
Depreciation & Amortisation1,1061,1521,2161,3631,436
Finance Costs106114317372424
Working Capital Changes-1,000-9571,287-791704
Tax Paid-2,784-3,138-381-2,268-4,840
Net Cash from Investing Activities-1,728-1,494-5,3246,473-3,684
Purchase of PPE-1,225-1,174-1,468-1,254-1,258
Sale of Fixed Assets17518120-829
Interest Received161259425835428
Net Cash from Financing Activities-8,015-8,953-10,034-13,101-10,810
Proceeds from Borrowings550000
Repayment of Borrowings-55-7-850-46
Interest Paid-82-88-110-130-133
Dividend Paid-7,526-8,474-9,416-12,473-10,124
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-407-467-423-498-507
Net Change in Cash-695-4561115,258-3,495
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow7,8238,81714,00110,6329,741
CFO / PBT (x)0.760.751.110.820.8

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER trades at a P/E of 28.97× against a sector median of 29.79× — a 3% discount. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation28.97
Forward P/EValuation40.45
P/BValuation8.94
PEG (TTM)Valuation3.69
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation33.26
P/S (TTM)Valuation6.46
Operating marginProfitability22.77%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability23.25%
Return on equityReturn ratios22.25%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios23.44%
Return on assetsReturn ratios10.72%
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.52
EPS (TTM)Per share₹44.55
Book valuePer share₹207.44
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹271.32
Cash flow / sharePer share₹46.81
Dividend yieldShareholder returns2.42%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns142.98%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER: frequently asked questions

What is HINDUSTAN UNILEVER's annual revenue?

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER reported revenue of ₹64,468 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is HINDUSTAN UNILEVER profitable?

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER reported a net profit of ₹15,040 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is HINDUSTAN UNILEVER's EPS?

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER reported earnings per share of ₹64.01 for Apr 2026.

What is HINDUSTAN UNILEVER's operating margin?

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 23.35%.

What is HINDUSTAN UNILEVER's return on equity?

HINDUSTAN UNILEVER's return on equity stands at 22.25%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of HINDUSTAN UNILEVER financials are shown?

18 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for HINDUSTAN UNILEVER’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about HINDUSTAN UNILEVER (HINDUNILVR) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.