🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹82,872.5 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
56.84
Open
₹850.00
Day's Range
₹848.20 – ₹866.45
52W Range
₹797.00 – ₹1,194.40
Div Yield
0.24%
EPS (TTM)
₹3.32
Book Value
₹110.42

MAX HEALTHCARE INS Financial Statements

For May 2026, MAX HEALTHCARE INS reported revenue of ₹8,373 crore and net profit of ₹1,442 crore. Return on equity stands at 13.42%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 12 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 50 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹8,373 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹2,243 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
26.79%
Profit after tax
₹1,442 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
17.23%
EPS
₹14.82
Latest year
May 2026
Years reported
12

MAX HEALTHCARE INS revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

MAX HEALTHCARE INS profit & loss

Reported annual performance for MAX HEALTHCARE INS, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

MAX HEALTHCARE INS annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025May 2025Mar 2026May 2026
Revenue from Operations3,9313,9314,5634,5635,4065,4067,0287,0288,3738,373
Sales Growth YoY %56.97%—16.05%16.05%18.49%18.49%30.01%30.01%19.14%19.14%
Other Income127127139139178178156156163163
Total Income4,0594,0594,7024,7025,5845,5847,1847,1848,5368,536
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)9239239229221,1191,1191,4771,4771,7901,790
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade9309309379371,1191,1191,4961,4961,7991,799
Changes in Inventories-8-8-15-15-1-1-19-19-9-9
Gross Profit3,0093,0093,6413,6414,2884,2885,5515,5516,5836,583
Gross Margin %76.53%76.53%79.79%79.79%79.31%79.31%78.98%78.98%78.62%78.62%
Total Operating Expenses2,0662,0662,4002,4002,7952,7953,7033,7034,3414,341
Employee Benefit Expense7607608098099349341,1741,1741,3571,357
Other Expenses1,3061,3061,5911,5911,8611,8612,5292,5292,9832,983
EBITDA9439431,2411,2411,4921,4921,8491,8492,2432,243
OPM %23.97%23.97%27.19%27.19%27.6%27.6%26.3%26.3%26.79%26.79%
Total Non-Operating Expenses313313316316305305451451633633
Depreciation & Amortisation221221232232245245359359447447
Finance Costs10110184846060165165235235
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-9-90000-74-74-48-48
Profit Before Tax (PBT)7397391,0641,0641,3651,3651,4061,4061,6761,676
Tax Expense134134-40-40308308330330233233
Current Tax116116205205271271336336211211
Deferred Tax1818-245-2453636-6-62222
Effective Tax %18.11%18.11%-3.74%-3.74%22.54%22.54%23.5%23.5%13.92%13.92%
Total Profit for Period6056051,1041,1041,0581,0581,0761,0761,4421,442
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)6056051,1041,1041,0581,0581,0761,0761,4421,442
Net Profit Margin %15.39%15.39%24.19%24.19%19.56%19.56%15.31%15.31%17.23%17.23%
PAT Growth YoY %539.88%—82.38%82.38%-4.16%-4.16%1.72%1.72%34.07%34.07%
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹6.24₹6.24₹11.37₹11.37₹10.88₹10.88₹11.07₹11.07₹14.82₹14.82
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)97979797979797979797
Profit/Loss from Associates0000000000
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)33-0-0-6-6-5-5-2-2
Expenses3,3203,3203,6383,6384,2194,2195,7785,7786,8606,860
Material Cost %0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Employee Cost %19.33%19.33%17.74%17.74%17.28%17.28%16.7%16.7%16.21%16.21%
Other Cost %33.22%33.22%34.86%34.86%34.42%34.42%35.98%35.98%35.63%35.63%
Interest Coverage (x)7.157.1512.0212.0220.8220.829.039.037.647.64

Showing the most recent 10 of 12 reported periods.

MAX HEALTHCARE INS balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

MAX HEALTHCARE INS annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity5,6396,2827,4108,4089,38110,747
Equity Share Capital966970971972972973
Reserves & Surplus4,6735,3136,4397,4368,4099,774
Total Equity5,6396,2827,4108,4089,38110,747
Non-Current Liabilities2,1292,1491,6472,3434,0204,297
Long-term Borrowings8436296041,1882,7682,978
Deferred Tax Liabilities582681437515648688
Non-Current Provisions6060607598128
Other Non-Current Liabilities237230225224234235
Non-Current Financial Liabilities1,2501,1789241,5293,0403,247
Current Liabilities7777571,0461,2491,8142,187
Short-term Borrowings549785110243500
Trade Payables436452543677808859
Current Financial Liabilities6836509131,0701,5721,932
Other Current Financial Liabilities193101285282522573
Other Current Liabilities556585118163174
Current Provisions394248617981
Total Liabilities2,9062,9072,6923,5925,8346,484
Total Non-Current Assets7,4208,1898,15910,29413,62215,286
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)1,7481,9542,0193,2465,4626,980
Capital Work-in-Progress27105207445900592
Intangible Assets2,3342,6092,5652,5222,5552,518
Investment Property———6355
Non-Current Investments111235
Loans – Non-Current357173138138383746
Other Non-Current Assets376463420490512621
Non-Current Financial Assets4795574484676791,035
Net Fixed Assets4,1084,6684,7916,2138,91710,090
Total Current Assets1,1241,0001,9431,7061,5931,945
Inventories54617680106114
Trade Receivables366385336463687970
Cash & Cash Equivalents62730943980662666
Loans – Current53——10—
Current Financial Assets1,0469171,8351,6031,4381,741
Other Current Assets182216194955
Other Current Financial Assets223031415871
Current Tax Assets7—164—35
Net Working Capital348243898457-221-242
Additional Asset Fields1———2846
Def Tax Assets1———2846
Total Assets8,5449,18910,10212,00015,21417,231
Total Borrowings8977276891,2993,0103,478
Net Debt2704186463192,3492,813
Debt to Equity (x)0.160.120.090.150.320.32
Current Ratio (x)1.451.321.861.370.880.89

MAX HEALTHCARE INS cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

MAX HEALTHCARE INS annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities7481,2091,1221,4601,633
Profit Before Tax7391,0641,3651,4061,676
Depreciation & Amortisation221232245359447
Finance Costs07138149215
Working Capital Changes-13281-159-124-263
Tax Paid-109-161-269-321-372
Net Cash from Investing Activities-772-1,187-1,285-1,632-1,689
Purchase of PPE-561-336-779-966-1,485
Sale of Fixed Assets-16646616
Interest Received748615395119
Net Cash from Financing Activities-294-289-264-16459
Proceeds from Borrowings5776421,349568
Repayment of Borrowings-250-169-564-1,054-144
Interest Paid-91-71-187-141-227
Dividend Paid00-97-146-146
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid-140-58-174-26
Net Change in Cash-317-266-429-3364
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00-201
Free Cash Flow187874343494149
CFO / PBT (x)1.011.140.821.040.97

MAX HEALTHCARE INS key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

MAX HEALTHCARE INS trades at a P/E of 56.84× against a sector median of 44.93× — a 27% premium. Sector comparisons can mislead for conglomerates with mixed business lines.

MAX HEALTHCARE INS valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation56.84
Forward P/EValuation45.04
P/BValuation7.71
PEG (TTM)Valuation3.67
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation38.18
P/S (TTM)Valuation12.8
Operating marginProfitability22.82%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability17.23%
Return on equityReturn ratios13.42%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios12.13%
Return on assetsReturn ratios6.92%
Debt to equityLeverage & liquidity0.32
BetaLeverage & liquidity0.7
EPS (TTM)Per share₹3.32
Book valuePer share₹110.42
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹86.04
Cash flow / sharePer share₹16.78
Dividend yieldShareholder returns0.24%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns23.36%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

MAX HEALTHCARE INS: frequently asked questions

What is MAX HEALTHCARE INS's annual revenue?

MAX HEALTHCARE INS reported revenue of ₹8,373 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is MAX HEALTHCARE INS profitable?

MAX HEALTHCARE INS reported a net profit of ₹1,442 crore in May 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is MAX HEALTHCARE INS's EPS?

MAX HEALTHCARE INS reported earnings per share of ₹14.82 for May 2026.

What is MAX HEALTHCARE INS's operating margin?

MAX HEALTHCARE INS's operating margin for May 2026 was 26.79%.

What is MAX HEALTHCARE INS's return on equity?

MAX HEALTHCARE INS's return on equity stands at 13.42%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of MAX HEALTHCARE INS financials are shown?

12 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being May 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for MAX HEALTHCARE INS’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about MAX HEALTHCARE INS (MAXHEALTH) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.