🎁
DIWALI SPECIAL

20% OFF + 1-Yr NT Prime FREE !

Use
00h : 00m : 00s
Claim Offer →
logo
Mkt Cap
₹71,075.56 Cr.
P/E (TTM)
28.95
Open
₹1,733.00
Day's Range
₹1,720.20 – ₹1,766.90
52W Range
₹1,687.50 – ₹2,848.00
Div Yield
1.05%
EPS (TTM)
₹13.62
Book Value
₹247.51

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL Financial Statements

For Apr 2026, MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL reported revenue of ₹13,006 crore and net profit of ₹2,583 crore. Return on equity stands at 27.54%. Profit & loss, balance sheet and cash flow across 12 reported years are below.

Updated Source: NSE & BSE company filingsNifty 100 constituent
Latest year revenue
₹13,006 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
EBITDA
₹2,266 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Operating margin
17.42%
Profit after tax
₹2,583 Cr
+0.0% vs prior
Net margin
19.86%
EPS
₹64.04
Latest year
Apr 2026
Years reported
12

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL revenue and profit trend

The quickest view of reported annual business performance. Revenue and profit use separate scales.

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL profit & loss

Reported annual performance for MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL, oldest to newest. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL annual profit and loss statement. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022May 2022Mar 2023May 2023Mar 2024May 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026
Revenue from Operations5,7335,7337,8277,8279,4679,46711,43211,43213,00613,006
Sales Growth YoY %41.64%—36.52%36.52%20.94%20.94%20.76%—13.77%—
Other Income4104106876871,1011,1011,1211,1211,1391,139
Total Income6,1446,1448,5148,51410,56810,56812,55312,55314,14614,146
Cost of Goods Sold (COGS)2,6932,6934,4464,4465,0825,0825,6825,6827,3397,339
Cost of Materials Consumed2,6932,6934,4464,4465,0825,0824,5314,5315,7005,700
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade0000001,1521,1521,6391,639
Gross Profit3,0403,0403,3813,3814,3854,3855,7505,7505,6675,667
Gross Margin %53.03%53.03%43.2%43.2%46.32%46.32%50.29%50.29%43.57%43.57%
Total Operating Expenses2,6062,6062,5842,5842,9732,9733,6903,6903,4023,402
Employee Benefit Expense799799793793897897979979983983
Other Expenses1,8071,8071,7911,7912,0772,0772,7112,7112,4192,419
EBITDA4354357987981,4121,4122,0602,0602,2662,266
OPM %7.58%7.58%10.19%10.19%14.91%14.91%18.02%18.02%17.42%17.42%
Total Non-Operating Expenses686882828888120120168168
Depreciation & Amortisation7575767683831151159797
Finance Costs776655447272
Exceptional Items (Before Tax)-14-1400000000
Profit Before Tax (PBT)7497491,4031,4032,4252,4253,0623,0623,2373,237
Tax Expense186186357357616616784784815815
Current Tax209209359359764764863863952952
Deferred Tax-23-23-2-2-148-148-78-78-137-137
Effective Tax %24.85%24.85%25.42%25.42%25.4%25.4%25.62%25.62%25.17%25.17%
Total Profit for Period6116111,1191,1191,9371,9372,4142,4142,5782,578
Less: Non-controlling Interests00000000-5-5
Net Profit (Owner's PAT)6116111,1191,1191,9371,9372,4142,4142,5832,583
Net Profit Margin %10.65%10.65%14.3%14.3%20.46%20.46%21.11%21.11%19.86%19.86%
PAT Growth YoY %18.87%—83.2%83.2%73.09%73.09%24.6%—7.04%—
Earnings Per Share (EPS)₹15.14₹15.14₹27.74₹27.74₹48.02₹48.02₹59.83₹59.83₹64.04₹64.04
Diluted Shares Outstanding (Cr.)40404040404040404040
Profit/Loss from Associates48487373128128136136156156
Other Comprehensive Income (Net of Tax)-5-5-0-0-6-6-5-5-0-0
Expenses5,3945,3947,1117,1118,1438,1439,4919,49110,90910,909
Material Cost %46.97%46.97%56.8%56.8%53.68%53.68%39.63%39.63%43.83%43.83%
Employee Cost %13.93%13.93%10.13%10.13%9.47%9.47%8.56%8.56%7.56%7.56%
Other Cost %31.51%31.51%22.88%22.88%21.94%21.94%23.71%23.71%18.6%18.6%
Interest Coverage (x)50.3150.31113.38113.38259.47259.47442.01442.0130.3130.31

Showing the most recent 10 of 12 reported periods.

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL balance sheet

Assets, liabilities and shareholders' equity as reported, in Schedule III order. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL annual balance sheet with assets, liabilities and equity. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Total Equity3,4323,8584,7606,2437,9409,984
Equity Share Capital202202202202202202
Reserves & Surplus3,2303,6564,5586,0427,7389,553
Total Equity3,4323,8584,7606,2437,9409,984
Non-Current Liabilities9247295635719451,618
Long-term Borrowings—————72
Non-Current Provisions7305654114257871,408
Other Non-Current Liabilities148140134127120113
Non-Current Financial Liabilities462319193897
Current Liabilities20,78325,18424,14022,63419,82315,856
Short-term Borrowings—————368
Trade Payables6,3626,1664,4634,4663,7384,513
Current Financial Liabilities6,5206,3424,6154,6633,9985,267
Other Current Financial Liabilities158177152197260387
Other Current Liabilities14,19318,72719,35117,78015,52510,342
Current Provisions70115174191300246
Total Liabilities21,70725,91224,70323,20520,76817,474
Total Non-Current Assets3,0543,2413,3783,6613,9945,203
Property, Plant & Equipment (PPE)7959571,0078201,4442,049
Capital Work-in-Progress80876268133245
Intangible Assets12817182117
Non-Current Investments519542589679765915
Loans – Non-Current7——202020
Other Non-Current Assets1,0611,0411,1041,297768924
Non-Current Financial Assets6837017388549491,154
Net Fixed Assets8871,0521,0869061,5992,311
Total Current Assets22,08426,52926,08525,78824,71422,255
Inventories5,8897,7007,3575,7134,5372,617
Trade Receivables9661,0051,0021,8471,0672,606
Cash & Cash Equivalents7407201,8683,5235,2852,731
Loans – Current2———287—
Current Financial Assets9,13612,62714,51016,36417,50416,115
Other Current Assets7,0606,2034,2183,7112,6733,524
Other Current Financial Assets140141221308—412
Net Working Capital1,3011,3461,9453,1544,8916,400
Additional Asset Fields4244474506006781,040
Def Tax Assets424447450600678811
Non Controlling Int—————229
Total Assets25,13929,77029,46329,44928,70827,458
Total Borrowings—————440
Net Debt—————-2,291
Debt to Equity (x)—————0.04
Current Ratio (x)1.061.051.081.141.251.4

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL cash flow statement

Cash generated and used across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL annual cash flow statement across operating, investing and financing activities. Figures in ₹ crore unless a row states otherwise.
Line itemMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Net Cash from Operating Activities-1638586842,078-2,891
Profit Before Tax7491,4032,4253,0623,237
Depreciation & Amortisation75768311597
Finance Costs765472
Working Capital Changes-335300-145856-4,269
Tax Paid-302-312-677-943-985
Net Cash from Investing Activities3265081,420-1,2991,209
Purchase of PPE-32-136103-743-64
Sale of Fixed Assets11212
Interest Received3476029941,0061,026
Net Cash from Financing Activities-183-218-449-712-738
Proceeds from Borrowings00000
Repayment of Borrowings00000
Interest Paid00-10-71
Dividend Paid-180-216-448-712-775
Buyback / Redemption of Shares00000
Lease Liabilities Paid0000-0
Net Change in Cash-191,1481,65567-2,419
Effect of Foreign Exchange Changes00000
Free Cash Flow-1957225811,335-2,955
CFO / PBT (x)-0.220.610.280.68-0.89

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL key ratios

Valuation, profitability, return, leverage and per-share measures computed from reported statements — not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL valuation, profitability, return and leverage ratios
RatioCategoryValue
P/E (TTM)Valuation28.95
Forward P/EValuation31.19
P/BValuation6.8
PEG (TTM)Valuation1.23
EV / EBITDA (TTM)Valuation23.59
P/S (TTM)Valuation7.36
Operating marginProfitability25.51%
Net margin (TTM)Profitability17.63%
Return on equityReturn ratios27.54%
Return on capital employedReturn ratios39.39%
Return on assetsReturn ratios4.83%
BetaLeverage & liquidity1.47
EPS (TTM)Per share₹13.62
Book valuePer share₹247.51
Revenue / share (TTM)Per share₹328.51
Cash flow / sharePer share₹-71.66
Dividend yieldShareholder returns1.05%
Dividend payout (TTM)Shareholder returns30.03%

How this is calculated

Statements are as filed with the exchanges. Consolidated figures are shown where reported. Figures are in rupees crore unless the table states otherwise. Ratios are computed from the same reported statements, not from adjusted or normalised earnings.

Index membership reflects the Nifty 100 as published by NSE Indices, effective 2026-03-30.

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL: frequently asked questions

What is MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL's annual revenue?

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL reported revenue of ₹13,006 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

Is MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL profitable?

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL reported a net profit of ₹2,583 crore in Apr 2026, up 0.0% on the previous financial year.

What is MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL's EPS?

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL reported earnings per share of ₹64.04 for Apr 2026.

What is MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL's operating margin?

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL's operating margin for Apr 2026 was 17.42%.

What is MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL's return on equity?

MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL's return on equity stands at 27.54%. ROE measures profit generated per rupee of shareholder equity.

How many years of MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL financials are shown?

12 reported financial years are tabulated on this page, the most recent being Apr 2026.

Are these figures consolidated or standalone?

Consolidated figures are shown wherever the company reports them, and standalone otherwise. The basis in use is labelled on the statement table.

Compare financial statements with peers

Comparing financial statements across companies is more useful than reading one in isolation — the peer links above open the same view for MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL’s closest listed competitors.

Disclaimer

The data, ratios and commentary about MAZAGON DOCK SHIPBUIL (MAZDOCK) on this page are published for educational and informational purposes only and are not investment, legal or tax advice. StockeZee is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser, research analyst or portfolio manager, and no content here should be construed as a recommendation to buy, hold or sell any security. Live and historical market data may be delayed, revised by the exchanges, or contain errors; figures sourced from third-party feeds and corporate disclosures may not always be current. Past performance is not indicative of future results, and equity investments carry the risk of capital loss. Before acting on anything you read here, please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor and read all scheme-related documents carefully.